Alice, TX vs Duncan, OK: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Duncan, OK has a modeled overall cost index 3.5% lower than Alice, TX.

Alice, TX · modeled 2BR rent
$1,000 / month
Duncan, OK · modeled 2BR rent
$940 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Alice, TX and Duncan, OK using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $201/month in Duncan, OK

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $147,583 in Duncan, OK

Regional cost estimates: Alice, TX uses Corpus Christi, TX. Duncan, OK uses Oklahoma City, OK. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 3.5%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$201
Savings
Annual Impact
$2.4K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Alice, TX

Population:18K
Cost Index:
85.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$126K

Duncan, OK

Population:23K
Cost Index:
82.6
100 = national average
Typical Home:$130K

Planning the move to Duncan?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Alice, TX

The Lone Star State

18K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 18K residents.

💡 Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Duncan, OK

The Sooner State

23K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Oklahoma, this city has a population of 23K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Alice, TX vs Duncan, OK

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Other
↓ 7.8%
Alice, TX
$1,903
Duncan, OK
$1,755
Difference
$148
less
Housing
↓ 5.4%
Alice, TX
$2,020
Duncan, OK
$1,910
Difference
$110
less
All Utilities
↑ 6.1%
Alice, TX
$554
Duncan, OK
$588
Difference
$33.60
more
Healthcare
↑ 5.2%
Alice, TX
$594
Duncan, OK
$625
Difference
$30.91
more
Groceries
↓ 0.6%
Alice, TX
$1,025
Duncan, OK
$1,019
Difference
$6.43
less
Transportation
↓ 0.1%
Alice, TX
$1,404
Duncan, OK
$1,402
Difference
$1.65
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$760
To$770
↑ $10.00
1 Bed
From$760
To$780
↑ $20.00
2 Bed
From$1,000
To$940
↓ $60.00
3 Bed
From$1,320
To$1,300
↓ $20.00
Alice, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $760–$760/mo

Duncan, OKZIP-level data

1BR range: $780–$780/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Alice, TX
$7,299
Monthly in Duncan, OK
$201
Difference

Home Values

Alice
Duncan
$126K
Median Value
$130K
↓ -5.3%
YoY Change
↓ -2.3%
↓ -21.6%
5-Year Change
↑ +46.1%

Homes in Duncan are 3% more expensive than Alice

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $7.3K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$607
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
4.9%
Rate difference

Alice, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Duncan, OK

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Oklahoma State Tax
Effective: 4.9%
$7.3K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.5%
$44.3K
Take-Home Pay
$8,809/month
$105.7K

Additional Tax Information

Alice, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

Duncan, OK Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.9%
Property Tax:0.9%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Alice
Duncan
51 Moderate
Air Quality
52 Moderate
48.6%
Good Air Days
47%
97 High
Climate Risk
98 High
🌊🌀🌡
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+2.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.1°F
52 days
Heat Days >95°F
67 days
▲+2.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.1°F
52 days
Heat Days >95°F
67 days

Before moving from Alice, TX to Duncan, OK

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Duncan, OK for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Alice, TX. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Alice to Duncan moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Duncan, OK by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Alice, TX vs Duncan, OK

How do the cost estimates for Alice, TX and Duncan, OK compare?

Duncan, OK has a modeled overall cost index 3.5% lower than Alice, TX. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Alice, TX, the model estimates $147,583 in Duncan, OK. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Alice, TX and Duncan, OK?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,000/month in Alice, TX and $940/month in Duncan, OK. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Texas and Oklahoma on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Duncan, OK

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison