Aliceville, AL vs Nashville, TN: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Nashville, TN has a modeled overall cost index 36.5% higher than Aliceville, AL.

Aliceville, AL · modeled 2BR rent
$970 / month
Nashville, TN · modeled 2BR rent
$1,840 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Aliceville, AL and Nashville, TN using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $2,811/month in Nashville, TN

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $183,732 in Nashville, TN

Regional cost estimates: Aliceville, AL uses Birmingham, AL. Nashville, TN uses Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN Metropolitan Area. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 36.5%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$2,811
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$33.7K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Aliceville, AL

Population:2K
Cost Index:
75.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$100K

Nashville, TN

Population:689K
Cost Index:
103.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$489K

Planning the move to Nashville?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Aliceville, AL

The Heart of Dixie

2K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Alabama, this city has a population of 2K residents.

Nashville, TN

The Volunteer State

689K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax
Climate
Humid subtropical

Notable Facts

  • •Music City USA
  • •Country music capital
  • •Healthcare industry hub

Major Industries

Music IndustryHealthcareTourismFinance

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Aliceville, AL vs Nashville, TN

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 76.6%
Aliceville, AL
$1,946
Nashville, TN
$3,437
Difference
$1,491
more
Other
↑ 42.3%
Aliceville, AL
$1,770
Nashville, TN
$2,518
Difference
$748
more
Transportation
↑ 23.2%
Aliceville, AL
$1,352
Nashville, TN
$1,665
Difference
$313
more
Healthcare
↑ 26.8%
Aliceville, AL
$621
Nashville, TN
$787
Difference
$166
more
Groceries
↑ 6.3%
Aliceville, AL
$1,158
Nashville, TN
$1,231
Difference
$72.53
more
All Utilities
↑ 3.0%
Aliceville, AL
$653
Nashville, TN
$673
Difference
$19.87
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$740
To$1,600
↑ $860
1 Bed
From$740
To$1,680
↑ $940
2 Bed
From$970
To$1,840
↑ $870
3 Bed
From$1,170
To$2,350
↑ $1,180
Aliceville, ALZIP-level data

1BR range: $740–$740/mo

Nashville, TNZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,320–$2,230/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Aliceville, AL
$10,311
Monthly in Nashville, TN
$2,811
Difference

Home Values

Aliceville
Nashville
$100K
Median Value
$489K
↓ -7.1%
YoY Change
↓ -2.1%
↓ -6.7%
5-Year Change
↑ +32.1%
$100K
Price Range
$320K - $1.16M

Homes in Nashville are 390% more expensive than Aliceville

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $7.5K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$622
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
5.0%
Rate difference

Aliceville, AL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Alabama State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.5K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.5K
Take-Home Pay
$8,794/month
$105.5K

Nashville, TN

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Tennessee State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Aliceville, AL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:9.1%
Property Tax:0.4%

Nashville, TN Tax Rates

Sales Tax:9.5%
Property Tax:0.7%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Aliceville
Nashville
57 Moderate
Air Quality
50 Good
26%
Good Air Days
51.6%
98 High
Climate Risk
97 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🫨🌪
▲+2.5°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.8°F
41 days
Heat Days >95°F
42 days
▲+2.5°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.8°F
41 days
Heat Days >95°F
42 days

Before moving from Aliceville, AL to Nashville, TN

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Nashville, TN for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Aliceville, AL. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Aliceville to Nashville moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Nashville, TN by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Aliceville, AL vs Nashville, TN

How do the cost estimates for Aliceville, AL and Nashville, TN compare?

Nashville, TN has a modeled overall cost index 36.5% higher than Aliceville, AL. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Aliceville, AL, the model estimates $183,732 in Nashville, TN. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Aliceville, AL and Nashville, TN?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $970/month in Aliceville, AL and $1,840/month in Nashville, TN. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Alabama and Tennessee on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Nashville, TN

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison