American Canyon, CA vs Patterson, CA: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Patterson, CA has a modeled overall cost index 31.8% lower than American Canyon, CA.

American Canyon, CA · modeled 2BR rent
$2,180 / month
Patterson, CA · modeled 2BR rent
$2,000 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare American Canyon, CA and Patterson, CA using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $2,494/month in Patterson, CA

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $120,076 in Patterson, CA

Regional cost estimates: American Canyon, CA uses Oakland, CA. Patterson, CA uses Modesto, CA. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 31.8%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$2,494
Savings
Annual Impact
$29.9K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

American Canyon, CA

Population:21K
Cost Index:
152.3
100 = national average
Typical Home:$494K

Patterson, CA

Population:25K
Cost Index:
103.9
100 = national average
Typical Home:$500K

Planning the move to Patterson?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

American Canyon, CA

The Golden State

21K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in California, this city has a population of 21K residents.

Patterson, CA

The Golden State

25K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in California, this city has a population of 25K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: American Canyon, CA vs Patterson, CA

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↓ 53.5%
American Canyon, CA
$3,671
Patterson, CA
$1,709
Difference
$1,962
less
Transportation
↓ 29.4%
American Canyon, CA
$1,283
Patterson, CA
$906
Difference
$377
less
Healthcare
↓ 27.8%
American Canyon, CA
$437
Patterson, CA
$316
Difference
$122
less
Other
↓ 5.0%
American Canyon, CA
$1,115
Patterson, CA
$1,058
Difference
$56.16
less
All Utilities
↑ 20.2%
American Canyon, CA
$277
Patterson, CA
$333
Difference
$56.02
more
Groceries
↓ 4.5%
American Canyon, CA
$717
Patterson, CA
$685
Difference
$32.39
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,560
To$1,430
↓ $130
1 Bed
From$1,710
To$1,540
↓ $170
2 Bed
From$2,180
To$2,000
↓ $180
3 Bed
From$2,960
To$2,780
↓ $180
American Canyon, CAZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,710–$1,710/mo

Patterson, CAZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,540–$1,540/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in American Canyon, CA
$5,006
Monthly in Patterson, CA
$2,494
Difference

Home Values

American Canyon
Patterson
$494K
Median Value
$500K
↓ -6.2%
YoY Change
↓ -1.6%
↑ +11.2%
5-Year Change
↑ +25.5%

Homes in Patterson are 1% more expensive than American Canyon

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

American Canyon, CA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
California State Tax
Effective: 7.1%
$10.6K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.8%
$47.6K
Take-Home Pay
$8,530/month
$102.4K

Patterson, CA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
California State Tax
Effective: 7.1%
$10.6K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.8%
$47.6K
Take-Home Pay
$8,530/month
$102.4K

Additional Tax Information

American Canyon, CA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:10.5%
Property Tax:0.8%

Patterson, CA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:10.5%
Property Tax:0.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

American Canyon
Patterson
49 Good
Air Quality
53 Moderate
53%
Good Air Days
45.4%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
97 High
🔥🌊🌅
Top Hazards
🌊☀🫨
▲+1.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.4°F
2 days
Heat Days >95°F
67 days
▲+1.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.4°F
2 days
Heat Days >95°F
67 days

Before moving from American Canyon, CA to Patterson, CA

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Patterson, CA for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in American Canyon, CA. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your American Canyon to Patterson moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Patterson, CA by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: American Canyon, CA vs Patterson, CA

How do the cost estimates for American Canyon, CA and Patterson, CA compare?

Patterson, CA has a modeled overall cost index 31.8% lower than American Canyon, CA. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in American Canyon, CA, the model estimates $120,076 in Patterson, CA. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for American Canyon, CA and Patterson, CA?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $2,180/month in American Canyon, CA and $2,000/month in Patterson, CA. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to Patterson, CA

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison