Anderson, IN vs Urbana, IL: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Urbana, IL has a modeled overall cost index 3.4% higher than Anderson, IN.

Anderson, IN · modeled 2BR rent
$1,235 / month
Urbana, IL · modeled 2BR rent
$1,090 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Anderson, IN and Urbana, IL using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $213/month in Urbana, IL

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $152,560 in Urbana, IL

Regional cost estimates: Anderson, IN uses Indianapolis, IN. Urbana, IL uses Indianapolis, IN. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 3.4%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$213
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$2.6K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Anderson, IN

Population:55K
Cost Index:
82.6
100 = national average
Typical Home:$174K

Urbana, IL

Population:38K
Cost Index:
85.4
100 = national average
Typical Home:$182K

Planning the move to Urbana?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Anderson, IN

The Hoosier State

55K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Indiana, this city has a population of 55K residents.

Urbana, IL

The Prairie State

38K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Illinois, this city has a population of 38K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Anderson, IN vs Urbana, IL

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 3.4%
Anderson, IN
$1,997
Urbana, IL
$2,064
Difference
$67.40
more
Other
↑ 3.4%
Anderson, IN
$1,810
Urbana, IL
$1,871
Difference
$61.11
more
Transportation
↑ 3.4%
Anderson, IN
$1,353
Urbana, IL
$1,398
Difference
$45.66
more
Groceries
↑ 1.7%
Anderson, IN
$1,074
Urbana, IL
$1,092
Difference
$17.97
more
Healthcare
↑ 1.7%
Anderson, IN
$680
Urbana, IL
$692
Difference
$11.39
more
All Utilities
↑ 1.7%
Anderson, IN
$587
Urbana, IL
$597
Difference
$9.83
more

🏛️ Local Income Taxes

Anderson, IN: Madison County Income Tax$2,250/yr (1.5%)

Urbana, IL has no local income tax recorded in this dataset.

Local taxes are shown separately and are not included in the living-cost totals. Coverage is incomplete; an absent entry does not establish that no tax applies.

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$915
To$910
↓ $5.00
1 Bed
From$940
To$920
↓ $20.00
2 Bed
From$1,235
To$1,090
↓ $145
3 Bed
From$1,635
To$1,400
↓ $235
Anderson, INZIP-level data

1BR range: $880–$1,050/mo

Urbana, ILZIP-level data

1BR range: $920–$920/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Anderson, IN
$7,713
Monthly in Urbana, IL
$213
Difference

Home Values

Anderson
Urbana
$174K
Median Value
$182K
↑ +3.5%
YoY Change
↑ +4.2%
↑ +50%
5-Year Change
↑ +37%
$79K - $202K
Price Range
$182K

Homes in Urbana are 4% more expensive than Anderson

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $2.6K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$215
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
1.7%
Rate difference

Anderson, IN

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Indiana State Tax
Effective: 3.2%
$4.8K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 27.9%
$41.9K
Take-Home Pay
$9,012/month
$108.1K

Urbana, IL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Illinois State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,797/month
$105.6K

Additional Tax Information

Anderson, IN Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.0%
Property Tax:0.9%

Urbana, IL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.8%
Property Tax:2.2%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Anderson
Urbana
54 Moderate
Air Quality
54 Moderate
36.6%
Good Air Days
36.6%
97 High
Climate Risk
97 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.1°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.1°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days

Before moving from Anderson, IN to Urbana, IL

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Urbana, IL for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Anderson, IN. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Anderson to Urbana moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Urbana, IL by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Anderson, IN vs Urbana, IL

How do the cost estimates for Anderson, IN and Urbana, IL compare?

Urbana, IL has a modeled overall cost index 3.4% higher than Anderson, IN. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Anderson, IN, the model estimates $152,560 in Urbana, IL. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Anderson, IN and Urbana, IL?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,235/month in Anderson, IN and $1,090/month in Urbana, IL. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Indiana and Illinois on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Urbana, IL

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison