Archer City, TX vs Sundown, TX: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Sundown, TX has a modeled overall cost index 0.3% lower than Archer City, TX.

Archer City, TX · modeled 2BR rent
$1,000 / month
Sundown, TX · modeled 2BR rent
$970 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Archer City, TX and Sundown, TX using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $75.63/month in Sundown, TX

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $149,092 in Sundown, TX

Regional cost estimates: Archer City, TX uses Fort Worth, TX. Sundown, TX uses Lubbock, TX. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 0.3%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$75.63
Savings
Annual Impact
$908
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Archer City, TX

Population:2K
Cost Index:
76.9
100 = national average
Typical Home:$135K

Sundown, TX

Population:1K
Cost Index:
76.7
100 = national average
Typical Home:$132K

Planning the move to Sundown?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Archer City, TX

The Lone Star State

2K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 2K residents.

💡 Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Sundown, TX

The Lone Star State

1K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 1K residents.

💡 Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Archer City, TX vs Sundown, TX

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Transportation
↑ 6.6%
Archer City, TX
$1,315
Sundown, TX
$1,402
Difference
$86.78
more
Housing
↓ 4.0%
Archer City, TX
$2,060
Sundown, TX
$1,978
Difference
$81.80
less
Healthcare
↓ 9.0%
Archer City, TX
$691
Sundown, TX
$629
Difference
$62.08
less
Groceries
↑ 4.9%
Archer City, TX
$1,046
Sundown, TX
$1,098
Difference
$51.63
more
All Utilities
↓ 6.6%
Archer City, TX
$622
Sundown, TX
$581
Difference
$41.09
less
Other
↓ 1.6%
Archer City, TX
$1,766
Sundown, TX
$1,737
Difference
$29.07
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$750
To$850
↑ $100
1 Bed
From$810
To$850
↑ $40.00
2 Bed
From$1,000
To$970
↓ $30.00
3 Bed
From$1,360
To$1,350
↓ $10.00
Archer City, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $810–$810/mo

Sundown, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $850–$850/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Archer City, TX
$7,424
Monthly in Sundown, TX
$75.63
Difference

Home Values

Archer City
Sundown
$135K
Median Value
$132K
↑ +7%
YoY Change
↓ -3.9%
N/A
5-Year Change
N/A

Homes in Sundown are 2% less expensive than Archer City

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Archer City, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Sundown, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Archer City, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

Sundown, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Archer City
Sundown
54 Moderate
Air Quality
23 Good
35.5%
Good Air Days
92.2%
99 High
Climate Risk
96 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
☀🌪💨
▲+2.7°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
94 days
Heat Days >95°F
78 days
▲+2.7°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
94 days
Heat Days >95°F
78 days

Before moving from Archer City, TX to Sundown, TX

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Sundown, TX for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Archer City, TX. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Archer City to Sundown moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Sundown, TX by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Archer City, TX vs Sundown, TX

How do the cost estimates for Archer City, TX and Sundown, TX compare?

Sundown, TX has a modeled overall cost index 0.3% lower than Archer City, TX. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Archer City, TX, the model estimates $149,092 in Sundown, TX. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Archer City, TX and Sundown, TX?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,000/month in Archer City, TX and $970/month in Sundown, TX. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to Sundown, TX

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison