Beaver Dam, KY vs Red Bay, AL: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Red Bay, AL has a modeled overall cost index 5.4% lower than Beaver Dam, KY.

Beaver Dam, KY · modeled 2BR rent
$880 / month
Red Bay, AL · modeled 2BR rent
$880 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Beaver Dam, KY and Red Bay, AL using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $436/month in Red Bay, AL

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $144,773 in Red Bay, AL

Regional cost estimates: Beaver Dam, KY uses Louisville, KY. Red Bay, AL uses Birmingham, AL. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 5.4%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$436
Savings
Annual Impact
$5.2K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Beaver Dam, KY

Population:3K
Cost Index:
79.6
100 = national average
Typical Home:$148K

Red Bay, AL

Population:3K
Cost Index:
75.3
100 = national average
Typical Home:$155K

Planning the move to Red Bay?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Beaver Dam, KY

The Bluegrass State

3K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Kentucky, this city has a population of 3K residents.

Red Bay, AL

The Heart of Dixie

3K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Alabama, this city has a population of 3K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Beaver Dam, KY vs Red Bay, AL

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↓ 11.7%
Beaver Dam, KY
$2,075
Red Bay, AL
$1,833
Difference
$242
less
Transportation
↓ 10.3%
Beaver Dam, KY
$1,419
Red Bay, AL
$1,273
Difference
$146
less
All Utilities
↑ 15.2%
Beaver Dam, KY
$534
Red Bay, AL
$616
Difference
$81.38
more
Healthcare
↓ 9.8%
Beaver Dam, KY
$649
Red Bay, AL
$585
Difference
$63.31
less
Other
↓ 3.1%
Beaver Dam, KY
$1,720
Red Bay, AL
$1,666
Difference
$54.13
less
Groceries
↓ 1.1%
Beaver Dam, KY
$1,103
Red Bay, AL
$1,092
Difference
$11.74
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$630
To$610
↓ $20.00
1 Bed
From$670
To$700
↑ $30.00
2 Bed
From$880
To$880
→ $0
3 Bed
From$1,100
To$1,080
↓ $20.00
Beaver Dam, KYZIP-level data

1BR range: $670–$670/mo

Red Bay, ALZIP-level data

1BR range: $700–$700/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Beaver Dam, KY
$7,064
Monthly in Red Bay, AL
$436
Difference

Home Values

Beaver Dam
Red Bay
$148K
Median Value
$155K
↑ +8.2%
YoY Change
↓ -8.9%
↑ +33%
5-Year Change
↑ +25.4%

Homes in Red Bay are 5% more expensive than Beaver Dam

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $40.00
Per year
Monthly Difference
$3.33
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Beaver Dam, KY

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Kentucky State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.5K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.7%
$44.5K
Take-Home Pay
$8,791/month
$105.5K

Red Bay, AL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Alabama State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.5K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.5K
Take-Home Pay
$8,794/month
$105.5K

Additional Tax Information

Beaver Dam, KY Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.0%
Property Tax:0.9%

Red Bay, AL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:9.1%
Property Tax:0.4%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Beaver Dam
Red Bay
50 Good
Air Quality
57 Moderate
50.8%
Good Air Days
26%
98 High
Climate Risk
98 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.5°F
37 days
Heat Days >95°F
41 days
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.5°F
37 days
Heat Days >95°F
41 days

Before moving from Beaver Dam, KY to Red Bay, AL

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Red Bay, AL for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Beaver Dam, KY. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Beaver Dam to Red Bay moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Red Bay, AL by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Beaver Dam, KY vs Red Bay, AL

How do the cost estimates for Beaver Dam, KY and Red Bay, AL compare?

Red Bay, AL has a modeled overall cost index 5.4% lower than Beaver Dam, KY. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Beaver Dam, KY, the model estimates $144,773 in Red Bay, AL. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Beaver Dam, KY and Red Bay, AL?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $880/month in Beaver Dam, KY and $880/month in Red Bay, AL. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Kentucky and Alabama on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Red Bay, AL

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison