Birdsboro, PA vs Clarks Summit, PA: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Clarks Summit, PA has a modeled overall cost index 0.2% lower than Birdsboro, PA.

Birdsboro, PA · modeled 2BR rent
$1,440 / month
Clarks Summit, PA · modeled 2BR rent
$1,500 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Birdsboro, PA and Clarks Summit, PA using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $0.45/month in Clarks Summit, PA

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $149,995 in Clarks Summit, PA

Regional cost estimates: Birdsboro, PA uses Philadelphia, PA. Clarks Summit, PA uses Newark, NJ. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 0.2%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$0.45
Savings
Annual Impact
$5.42
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Birdsboro, PA

Population:5K
Cost Index:
88.2
100 = national average
Typical Home:$322K

Clarks Summit, PA

Population:5K
Cost Index:
88.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$333K

Planning the move to Clarks Summit?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Birdsboro, PA

The Keystone State

5K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Pennsylvania, this city has a population of 5K residents.

Clarks Summit, PA

The Keystone State

5K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Pennsylvania, this city has a population of 5K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Birdsboro, PA vs Clarks Summit, PA

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↓ 8.6%
Birdsboro, PA
$2,012
Clarks Summit, PA
$1,839
Difference
$173
less
Other
↑ 6.7%
Birdsboro, PA
$1,715
Clarks Summit, PA
$1,831
Difference
$116
more
Transportation
↑ 5.2%
Birdsboro, PA
$1,373
Clarks Summit, PA
$1,444
Difference
$71.35
more
Healthcare
↑ 9.5%
Birdsboro, PA
$629
Clarks Summit, PA
$689
Difference
$59.90
more
Groceries
↓ 3.7%
Birdsboro, PA
$1,143
Clarks Summit, PA
$1,101
Difference
$42.74
less
All Utilities
↓ 5.0%
Birdsboro, PA
$628
Clarks Summit, PA
$596
Difference
$31.67
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$990
To$1,030
↑ $40.00
1 Bed
From$1,130
To$1,230
↑ $100
2 Bed
From$1,440
To$1,500
↑ $60.00
3 Bed
From$1,770
To$1,950
↑ $180
Birdsboro, PAZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,130–$1,130/mo

Clarks Summit, PAZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,230–$1,230/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Birdsboro, PA
$7,500
Monthly in Clarks Summit, PA
$0.45
Difference

Home Values

Birdsboro
Clarks Summit
$322K
Median Value
$333K
↑ +1.9%
YoY Change
↑ +2.7%
↑ +43%
5-Year Change
↑ +39.2%

Homes in Clarks Summit are 4% more expensive than Birdsboro

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Birdsboro, PA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Pennsylvania State Tax
Effective: 3.1%
$4.6K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 27.7%
$41.6K
Take-Home Pay
$9,032/month
$108.4K

Clarks Summit, PA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Pennsylvania State Tax
Effective: 3.1%
$4.6K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 27.7%
$41.6K
Take-Home Pay
$9,032/month
$108.4K

Additional Tax Information

Birdsboro, PA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.5%
Property Tax:1.4%

Clarks Summit, PA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.5%
Property Tax:1.4%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Birdsboro
Clarks Summit
52 Moderate
Air Quality
N/A
47.3%
Good Air Days
-
100 Very High
Climate Risk
98 High
🌊🌅🌀
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
22 days
Heat Days >95°F
15 days
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
22 days
Heat Days >95°F
15 days

Before moving from Birdsboro, PA to Clarks Summit, PA

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Clarks Summit, PA for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Birdsboro, PA. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Birdsboro to Clarks Summit moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Clarks Summit, PA by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Birdsboro, PA vs Clarks Summit, PA

How do the cost estimates for Birdsboro, PA and Clarks Summit, PA compare?

Clarks Summit, PA has a modeled overall cost index 0.2% lower than Birdsboro, PA. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Birdsboro, PA, the model estimates $149,995 in Clarks Summit, PA. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Birdsboro, PA and Clarks Summit, PA?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,440/month in Birdsboro, PA and $1,500/month in Clarks Summit, PA. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Where your money goes further

Cities cheaper than Birdsboro, PA on a $150.0K salary

Similar cost to Clarks Summit, PA

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison