Braham, MN vs South Rockwood, MI: Cost of Living
Which city costs less?
South Rockwood, MI has a modeled overall cost index 17.1% lower than Braham, MN.
- Braham, MN · modeled 2BR rent
- $1,520 / month
- South Rockwood, MI · modeled 2BR rent
- $1,680 / month
These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions
Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓Cost of Living Comparison 2026
Compare Braham, MN and South Rockwood, MI using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.
Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions
Estimated savings: $1,078/month in South Rockwood, MI
$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $137,063 in South Rockwood, MI
Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.
Braham, MN
South Rockwood, MI
Planning the move to South Rockwood?
Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.
Plan my move with the free checklistBraham, MN
The North Star State
Located in Minnesota, this city has a population of 2K residents.
South Rockwood, MI
The Great Lakes State
Located in Michigan, this city has a population of 2K residents.
Cost Breakdown by Category
Estimated monthly spending: Braham, MN vs South Rockwood, MI
Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.
| Category | Braham, MN | South Rockwood, MI | Difference | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Housing | $2,322/mo | $1,312/mo | ↓ $1,009less | 43.5% |
Transportation | $1,268/mo | $1,469/mo | ↑ $201more | 15.8% |
Healthcare | $751/mo | $565/mo | ↓ $186less | 24.8% |
Groceries | $1,023/mo | $952/mo | ↓ $71.33less | 7.0% |
Other | $1,631/mo | $1,565/mo | ↓ $65.66less | 4.0% |
All Utilities | $505/mo | $559/mo | ↑ $53.66more | 10.6% |
🏠Rent Comparison
1BR range: $1,250–$1,250/mo
1BR range: $1,280–$1,280/mo
💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.
Home Values
Homes in South Rockwood are 11% more expensive than Braham
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026
Tax Comparison
Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary
Braham, MN
South Rockwood, MI
Additional Tax Information
Braham, MN Tax Rates
South Rockwood, MI Tax Rates
💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.
Environment
Before moving from Braham, MN to South Rockwood, MI
Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.
- Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in South Rockwood, MI for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Braham, MN. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
- Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
- Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
- Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Braham to South Rockwood moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.
Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to South Rockwood, MI by cost, housing, population and region.
Frequently Asked Questions: Braham, MN vs South Rockwood, MI
How do the cost estimates for Braham, MN and South Rockwood, MI compare?
What does the equivalent salary mean?
What rent estimates are available for Braham, MN and South Rockwood, MI?
How should I use this comparison before moving?
💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Minnesota and Michigan on TaxTakeHome.com
Where your money goes further
Cities cheaper than Braham, MN on a $150.0K salary
Similar cost to South Rockwood, MI
Other cities in a similar price range
Want to compare different cities?
New Comparison