Breckenridge, MI vs Beverly, OH: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Beverly, OH has a modeled overall cost index 4.1% lower than Breckenridge, MI.

Breckenridge, MI · modeled 2BR rent
$1,030 / month
Beverly, OH · modeled 2BR rent
$970 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Breckenridge, MI and Beverly, OH using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $303/month in Beverly, OH

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $146,360 in Beverly, OH

Regional cost estimates: Breckenridge, MI uses Detroit, MI. Beverly, OH uses Columbus, OH. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 4.1%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$303
Savings
Annual Impact
$3.6K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Breckenridge, MI

Population:1K
Cost Index:
76.7
100 = national average
Typical Home:$169K

Beverly, OH

Population:1K
Cost Index:
73.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$165K

Planning the move to Beverly?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Breckenridge, MI

The Great Lakes State

1K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Michigan, this city has a population of 1K residents.

Beverly, OH

The Buckeye State

1K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Ohio, this city has a population of 1K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Breckenridge, MI vs Beverly, OH

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 23.4%
Breckenridge, MI
$1,533
Beverly, OH
$1,892
Difference
$359
more
Transportation
↓ 18.5%
Breckenridge, MI
$1,716
Beverly, OH
$1,399
Difference
$317
less
Other
↓ 12.8%
Breckenridge, MI
$1,828
Beverly, OH
$1,594
Difference
$234
less
All Utilities
↓ 19.3%
Breckenridge, MI
$652
Beverly, OH
$526
Difference
$126
less
Healthcare
↑ 4.3%
Breckenridge, MI
$660
Beverly, OH
$688
Difference
$28.14
more
Groceries
↓ 1.1%
Breckenridge, MI
$1,111
Beverly, OH
$1,098
Difference
$12.71
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$790
To$750
↓ $40.00
1 Bed
From$790
To$780
↓ $10.00
2 Bed
From$1,030
To$970
↓ $60.00
3 Bed
From$1,340
To$1,290
↓ $50.00
Breckenridge, MIZIP-level data

1BR range: $790–$790/mo

Beverly, OHZIP-level data

1BR range: $780–$780/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Breckenridge, MI
$7,197
Monthly in Beverly, OH
$303
Difference

Home Values

Breckenridge
Beverly
$169K
Median Value
$165K
↑ +5.1%
YoY Change
↑ +0.1%
↑ +28.5%
5-Year Change
↑ +22.1%

Homes in Beverly are 3% less expensive than Breckenridge

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $1.9K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$162
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
1.3%
Rate difference

Breckenridge, MI

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Michigan State Tax
Effective: 4.3%
$6.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 28.9%
$43.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,884/month
$106.6K

Beverly, OH

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Ohio State Tax
Effective: 3.0%
$4.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 27.6%
$41.4K
Take-Home Pay
$9,047/month
$108.6K

Additional Tax Information

Breckenridge, MI Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.0%
Property Tax:1.4%

Beverly, OH Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.2%
Property Tax:1.6%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Breckenridge
Beverly
55 Moderate
Air Quality
53 Moderate
32.8%
Good Air Days
41.3%
99 High
Climate Risk
98 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.1°F
10 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.1°F
10 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days

Before moving from Breckenridge, MI to Beverly, OH

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Beverly, OH for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Breckenridge, MI. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Breckenridge to Beverly moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Beverly, OH by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Breckenridge, MI vs Beverly, OH

How do the cost estimates for Breckenridge, MI and Beverly, OH compare?

Beverly, OH has a modeled overall cost index 4.1% lower than Breckenridge, MI. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Breckenridge, MI, the model estimates $146,360 in Beverly, OH. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Breckenridge, MI and Beverly, OH?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,030/month in Breckenridge, MI and $970/month in Beverly, OH. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Michigan and Ohio on TaxTakeHome.com

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison