Carencro, LA vs Shively, KY: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Shively, KY has a modeled overall cost index 2.7% lower than Carencro, LA.

Carencro, LA · modeled 2BR rent
$950 / month
Shively, KY · modeled 2BR rent
$1,080 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Carencro, LA and Shively, KY using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $143/month in Shively, KY

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $148,279 in Shively, KY

Regional cost estimates: Carencro, LA uses Baton Rouge, LA. Shively, KY uses Louisville, KY. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 2.7%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$143
Savings
Annual Impact
$1.7K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Carencro, LA

Population:13K
Cost Index:
85.1
100 = national average
Typical Home:$208K

Shively, KY

Population:15K
Cost Index:
82.8
100 = national average
Typical Home:$200K

Planning the move to Shively?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Carencro, LA

The Pelican State

13K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Louisiana, this city has a population of 13K residents.

Shively, KY

The Bluegrass State

15K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Kentucky, this city has a population of 15K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Carencro, LA vs Shively, KY

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Other
↓ 11.0%
Carencro, LA
$1,908
Shively, KY
$1,697
Difference
$210
less
Healthcare
↑ 18.7%
Carencro, LA
$528
Shively, KY
$628
Difference
$99.08
more
Transportation
↑ 3.8%
Carencro, LA
$1,349
Shively, KY
$1,400
Difference
$50.72
more
Housing
↓ 1.6%
Carencro, LA
$2,081
Shively, KY
$2,047
Difference
$34.22
less
All Utilities
↓ 5.3%
Carencro, LA
$546
Shively, KY
$517
Difference
$28.83
less
Groceries
↓ 1.8%
Carencro, LA
$1,088
Shively, KY
$1,068
Difference
$20.10
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$730
To$820
↑ $90.00
1 Bed
From$840
To$890
↑ $50.00
2 Bed
From$950
To$1,080
↑ $130
3 Bed
From$1,210
To$1,390
↑ $180
Carencro, LAZIP-level data

1BR range: $840–$840/mo

Shively, KYZIP-level data

1BR range: $890–$890/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Carencro, LA
$7,357
Monthly in Shively, KY
$143
Difference

Home Values

Carencro
Shively
$208K
Median Value
$200K
↑ +1.3%
YoY Change
↑ +4.3%
↑ +8.5%
5-Year Change
↑ +33.5%

Homes in Shively are 4% less expensive than Carencro

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $250
Per year
Monthly Difference
$20.83
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.2%
Rate difference

Carencro, LA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Louisiana State Tax
Effective: 5.2%
$7.8K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.8%
$44.8K
Take-Home Pay
$8,770/month
$105.2K

Shively, KY

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Kentucky State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.5K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.7%
$44.5K
Take-Home Pay
$8,791/month
$105.5K

Additional Tax Information

Carencro, LA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:9.6%
Property Tax:0.5%

Shively, KY Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.0%
Property Tax:0.9%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Carencro
Shively
51 Moderate
Air Quality
50 Good
48.9%
Good Air Days
50.8%
98 High
Climate Risk
98 High
🌊🌀🌡
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+2.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
51 days
Heat Days >95°F
37 days
▲+2.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
51 days
Heat Days >95°F
37 days

Before moving from Carencro, LA to Shively, KY

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Shively, KY for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Carencro, LA. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Carencro to Shively moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Shively, KY by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Carencro, LA vs Shively, KY

How do the cost estimates for Carencro, LA and Shively, KY compare?

Shively, KY has a modeled overall cost index 2.7% lower than Carencro, LA. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Carencro, LA, the model estimates $148,279 in Shively, KY. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Carencro, LA and Shively, KY?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $950/month in Carencro, LA and $1,080/month in Shively, KY. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Louisiana and Kentucky on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Shively, KY

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison