Clear Lake, IA vs Raleigh, NC: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Raleigh, NC has a modeled overall cost index 22.8% higher than Clear Lake, IA.

Clear Lake, IA · modeled 2BR rent
$920 / month
Raleigh, NC · modeled 2BR rent
$1,800 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Clear Lake, IA and Raleigh, NC using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $1,841/month in Raleigh, NC

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $172,092 in Raleigh, NC

Regional cost estimates: Clear Lake, IA uses Des Moines, IA. Raleigh, NC uses Raleigh-Cary, NC Metropolitan Area. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 22.8%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$1,841
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$22.1K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Clear Lake, IA

Population:8K
Cost Index:
79.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$313K

Raleigh, NC

Population:474K
Cost Index:
97.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$512K

Planning the move to Raleigh?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Clear Lake, IA

The Hawkeye State

8K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Iowa, this city has a population of 8K residents.

Raleigh, NC

The Tar Heel State

474K
Population
State Tax
Yes
Climate
Humid subtropical

Notable Facts

  • •Research Triangle
  • •State capital
  • •Major university town

Major Industries

TechnologyResearchEducationGovernment

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Clear Lake, IA vs Raleigh, NC

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 50.3%
Clear Lake, IA
$2,028
Raleigh, NC
$3,048
Difference
$1,020
more
Other
↑ 21.0%
Clear Lake, IA
$1,742
Raleigh, NC
$2,108
Difference
$366
more
Transportation
↑ 17.7%
Clear Lake, IA
$1,347
Raleigh, NC
$1,585
Difference
$238
more
Groceries
↑ 12.6%
Clear Lake, IA
$1,052
Raleigh, NC
$1,184
Difference
$132
more
All Utilities
↑ 24.1%
Clear Lake, IA
$544
Raleigh, NC
$675
Difference
$131
more
Healthcare
↓ 5.9%
Clear Lake, IA
$788
Raleigh, NC
$742
Difference
$46.40
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$720
To$1,570
↑ $850
1 Bed
From$730
To$1,640
↑ $910
2 Bed
From$920
To$1,800
↑ $880
3 Bed
From$1,190
To$2,255
↑ $1,065
Clear Lake, IAZIP-level data

1BR range: $730–$730/mo

Raleigh, NCZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,400–$1,880/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Clear Lake, IA
$9,341
Monthly in Raleigh, NC
$1,841
Difference

Home Values

Clear Lake
Raleigh
$313K
Median Value
$512K
↑ +4.3%
YoY Change
↓ -0.5%
↑ +33.9%
5-Year Change
↑ +38.2%
$313K
Price Range
$314K - $992K

Homes in Raleigh are 63% more expensive than Clear Lake

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $3.6K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$298
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
2.4%
Rate difference

Clear Lake, IA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Iowa State Tax
Effective: 7.1%
$10.7K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.8%
$47.7K
Take-Home Pay
$8,524/month
$102.3K

Raleigh, NC

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
North Carolina State Tax
Effective: 4.8%
$7.1K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.4%
$44.1K
Take-Home Pay
$8,822/month
$105.9K

Additional Tax Information

Clear Lake, IA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.4%
Property Tax:1.5%

Raleigh, NC Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.1%
Property Tax:0.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

🚶 Walkability

Modeled road attributes, not a safety assessment. Methodology and limitations

Environment

Clear Lake
Raleigh
45 Good
Air Quality
46 Good
67.5%
Good Air Days
61.7%
92 Moderate
Climate Risk
96 High
🌡☀🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+3.4°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.8°F
25 days
Heat Days >95°F
31 days
▲+3.4°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.8°F
25 days
Heat Days >95°F
31 days

Before moving from Clear Lake, IA to Raleigh, NC

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Raleigh, NC for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Clear Lake, IA. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Clear Lake to Raleigh moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Raleigh, NC by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Clear Lake, IA vs Raleigh, NC

How do the cost estimates for Clear Lake, IA and Raleigh, NC compare?

Raleigh, NC has a modeled overall cost index 22.8% higher than Clear Lake, IA. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Clear Lake, IA, the model estimates $172,092 in Raleigh, NC. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Clear Lake, IA and Raleigh, NC?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $920/month in Clear Lake, IA and $1,800/month in Raleigh, NC. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Iowa and North Carolina on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Raleigh, NC

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison