Courtland, VA vs Lake Park, GA: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Lake Park, GA has a modeled overall cost index 13.5% lower than Courtland, VA.

Courtland, VA · modeled 2BR rent
$1,120 / month
Lake Park, GA · modeled 2BR rent
$1,100 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Courtland, VA and Lake Park, GA using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $906/month in Lake Park, GA

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $139,131 in Lake Park, GA

Regional cost estimates: Courtland, VA uses Chesapeake, VA. Lake Park, GA uses Jacksonville, FL. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 13.5%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$906
Savings
Annual Impact
$10.9K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Courtland, VA

Population:1K
Cost Index:
89.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$273K

Lake Park, GA

Population:1K
Cost Index:
77.4
100 = national average
Typical Home:$252K

Planning the move to Lake Park?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Courtland, VA

The Old Dominion State

1K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Virginia, this city has a population of 1K residents.

Lake Park, GA

The Peach State

1K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Georgia, this city has a population of 1K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Courtland, VA vs Lake Park, GA

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↓ 22.6%
Courtland, VA
$2,326
Lake Park, GA
$1,801
Difference
$525
less
Other
↓ 12.5%
Courtland, VA
$1,681
Lake Park, GA
$1,471
Difference
$210
less
Transportation
↓ 7.1%
Courtland, VA
$1,252
Lake Park, GA
$1,163
Difference
$88.52
less
Healthcare
↓ 13.1%
Courtland, VA
$654
Lake Park, GA
$569
Difference
$85.41
less
Groceries
↑ 2.4%
Courtland, VA
$993
Lake Park, GA
$1,017
Difference
$24.08
more
All Utilities
↓ 3.6%
Courtland, VA
$594
Lake Park, GA
$573
Difference
$21.39
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$860
To$840
↓ $20.00
1 Bed
From$870
To$850
↓ $20.00
2 Bed
From$1,120
To$1,100
↓ $20.00
3 Bed
From$1,440
To$1,460
↑ $20.00
Courtland, VAZIP-level data

1BR range: $870–$870/mo

Lake Park, GAZIP-level data

1BR range: $850–$850/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Courtland, VA
$6,594
Monthly in Lake Park, GA
$906
Difference

Home Values

Courtland
Lake Park
$273K
Median Value
$252K
↓ -1.5%
YoY Change
↑ +1.1%
↑ +36.1%
5-Year Change
↑ +40%

Homes in Lake Park are 8% less expensive than Courtland

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $85.00
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$7.08
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.1%
Rate difference

Courtland, VA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Virginia State Tax
Effective: 5.6%
$8.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 30.3%
$45.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,718/month
$104.6K

Lake Park, GA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Georgia State Tax
Effective: 5.6%
$8.5K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 30.3%
$45.5K
Take-Home Pay
$8,711/month
$104.5K

Additional Tax Information

Courtland, VA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:5.7%
Property Tax:0.8%

Lake Park, GA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.3%
Property Tax:0.9%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Courtland
Lake Park
36 Good
Air Quality
50 Good
80.3%
Good Air Days
51.9%
81 Low
Climate Risk
97 High
None
Top Hazards
🌊🌅🌀
▲+2.6°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.3°F
21 days
Heat Days >95°F
36 days
▲+2.6°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.3°F
21 days
Heat Days >95°F
36 days

Before moving from Courtland, VA to Lake Park, GA

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Lake Park, GA for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Courtland, VA. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Courtland to Lake Park moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Lake Park, GA by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Courtland, VA vs Lake Park, GA

How do the cost estimates for Courtland, VA and Lake Park, GA compare?

Lake Park, GA has a modeled overall cost index 13.5% lower than Courtland, VA. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Courtland, VA, the model estimates $139,131 in Lake Park, GA. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Courtland, VA and Lake Park, GA?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,120/month in Courtland, VA and $1,100/month in Lake Park, GA. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Virginia and Georgia on TaxTakeHome.com

Where your money goes further

Cities cheaper than Courtland, VA on a $150.0K salary

Similar cost to Lake Park, GA

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison