Evanston, WY vs Orange Cove, CA: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Orange Cove, CA has a modeled overall cost index 19.6% higher than Evanston, WY.

Evanston, WY · modeled 2BR rent
$1,470 / month
Orange Cove, CA · modeled 2BR rent
$1,360 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Evanston, WY and Orange Cove, CA using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $1,185/month in Orange Cove, CA

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $164,222 in Orange Cove, CA

Regional cost estimates: Evanston, WY uses Boise, ID. Orange Cove, CA uses Fresno, CA. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 19.6%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$1,185
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$14.2K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Evanston, WY

Population:12K
Cost Index:
79.2
100 = national average
Typical Home:$317K

Orange Cove, CA

Population:9K
Cost Index:
94.8
100 = national average
Typical Home:$293K

Planning the move to Orange Cove?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Evanston, WY

The Equality State

12K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Wyoming, this city has a population of 12K residents.

💡 Advantage: Wyoming has no state income tax!

Orange Cove, CA

The Golden State

9K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in California, this city has a population of 9K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Evanston, WY vs Orange Cove, CA

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Transportation
↑ 35.7%
Evanston, WY
$1,208
Orange Cove, CA
$1,639
Difference
$432
more
Other
↑ 20.8%
Evanston, WY
$1,617
Orange Cove, CA
$1,953
Difference
$336
more
Groceries
↑ 22.8%
Evanston, WY
$1,032
Orange Cove, CA
$1,268
Difference
$235
more
Housing
↑ 7.1%
Evanston, WY
$2,451
Orange Cove, CA
$2,624
Difference
$173
more
All Utilities
↑ 20.3%
Evanston, WY
$513
Orange Cove, CA
$617
Difference
$104
more
Healthcare
↓ 14.0%
Evanston, WY
$679
Orange Cove, CA
$584
Difference
$95.13
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,130
To$1,090
↓ $40.00
1 Bed
From$1,140
To$1,100
↓ $40.00
2 Bed
From$1,470
To$1,360
↓ $110
3 Bed
From$1,890
To$1,900
↑ $10.00
Evanston, WYZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,140–$1,140/mo

Orange Cove, CAZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,100–$1,100/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Evanston, WY
$8,685
Monthly in Orange Cove, CA
$1,185
Difference

Home Values

Evanston
Orange Cove
$317K
Median Value
$293K
↑ +4.4%
YoY Change
↑ +4.5%
↑ +53.8%
5-Year Change
↑ +48%

Homes in Orange Cove are 8% less expensive than Evanston

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $10.6K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$886
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
7.1%
Rate difference

Evanston, WY

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Wyoming State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Orange Cove, CA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
California State Tax
Effective: 7.1%
$10.6K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.8%
$47.6K
Take-Home Pay
$8,530/month
$102.4K

Additional Tax Information

Evanston, WY Tax Rates

Sales Tax:5.5%
Property Tax:0.6%

Orange Cove, CA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:10.5%
Property Tax:0.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Evanston
Orange Cove
44 Good
Air Quality
67 Moderate
62.8%
Good Air Days
19.4%
88 Moderate
Climate Risk
99 High
🔥💨
Top Hazards
🔥🌊🌡
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.3°F
49 days
Heat Days >95°F
99 days
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.3°F
49 days
Heat Days >95°F
99 days

Before moving from Evanston, WY to Orange Cove, CA

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Orange Cove, CA for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Evanston, WY. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Evanston to Orange Cove moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Orange Cove, CA by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Evanston, WY vs Orange Cove, CA

How do the cost estimates for Evanston, WY and Orange Cove, CA compare?

Orange Cove, CA has a modeled overall cost index 19.6% higher than Evanston, WY. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Evanston, WY, the model estimates $164,222 in Orange Cove, CA. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Evanston, WY and Orange Cove, CA?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,470/month in Evanston, WY and $1,360/month in Orange Cove, CA. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Wyoming and California on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Orange Cove, CA

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison