Fairview Park, OH vs Jackson, MO: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Jackson, MO has a modeled overall cost index 8.0% higher than Fairview Park, OH.

Fairview Park, OH · modeled 2BR rent
$1,210 / month
Jackson, MO · modeled 2BR rent
$1,150 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Fairview Park, OH and Jackson, MO using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $278/month in Jackson, MO

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $153,341 in Jackson, MO

Regional cost estimates: Fairview Park, OH uses Cleveland, OH. Jackson, MO uses St. Louis, MO. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 8.0%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$278
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$3.3K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Fairview Park, OH

Population:17K
Cost Index:
76.4
100 = national average
Typical Home:$265K

Jackson, MO

Population:16K
Cost Index:
82.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$260K

Planning the move to Jackson?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Fairview Park, OH

The Buckeye State

17K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Ohio, this city has a population of 17K residents.

Jackson, MO

The Show-Me State

16K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Missouri, this city has a population of 16K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Fairview Park, OH vs Jackson, MO

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 14.5%
Fairview Park, OH
$1,740
Jackson, MO
$1,993
Difference
$253
more
Transportation
↓ 9.4%
Fairview Park, OH
$1,588
Jackson, MO
$1,439
Difference
$149
less
Other
↑ 5.1%
Fairview Park, OH
$1,810
Jackson, MO
$1,902
Difference
$91.92
more
All Utilities
↑ 16.3%
Fairview Park, OH
$559
Jackson, MO
$651
Difference
$91.31
more
Groceries
↓ 1.2%
Fairview Park, OH
$1,167
Jackson, MO
$1,154
Difference
$13.86
less
Healthcare
↑ 0.9%
Fairview Park, OH
$634
Jackson, MO
$640
Difference
$5.67
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$880
To$880
→ $0
1 Bed
From$1,000
To$940
↓ $60.00
2 Bed
From$1,210
To$1,150
↓ $60.00
3 Bed
From$1,560
To$1,600
↑ $40.00
Fairview Park, OHZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,000–$1,000/mo

Jackson, MOZIP-level data

1BR range: $940–$940/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Fairview Park, OH
$7,778
Monthly in Jackson, MO
$278
Difference

Home Values

Fairview Park
Jackson
$265K
Median Value
$260K
↑ +4.6%
YoY Change
↑ +4.6%
↑ +41.6%
5-Year Change
↑ +35.4%

Homes in Jackson are 2% less expensive than Fairview Park

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $3.5K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$292
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
2.3%
Rate difference

Fairview Park, OH

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Ohio State Tax
Effective: 3.0%
$4.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 27.6%
$41.4K
Take-Home Pay
$9,047/month
$108.6K

Jackson, MO

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Missouri State Tax
Effective: 5.3%
$7.9K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 30.0%
$44.9K
Take-Home Pay
$8,755/month
$105.1K

Additional Tax Information

Fairview Park, OH Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.2%
Property Tax:1.6%

Jackson, MO Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.0%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Fairview Park
Jackson
54 Moderate
Air Quality
54 Moderate
37.2%
Good Air Days
38%
98 High
Climate Risk
99 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🫨
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.0°F
11 days
Heat Days >95°F
39 days
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.0°F
11 days
Heat Days >95°F
39 days

Before moving from Fairview Park, OH to Jackson, MO

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Jackson, MO for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Fairview Park, OH. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Fairview Park to Jackson moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Jackson, MO by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Fairview Park, OH vs Jackson, MO

How do the cost estimates for Fairview Park, OH and Jackson, MO compare?

Jackson, MO has a modeled overall cost index 8.0% higher than Fairview Park, OH. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Fairview Park, OH, the model estimates $153,341 in Jackson, MO. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Fairview Park, OH and Jackson, MO?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,210/month in Fairview Park, OH and $1,150/month in Jackson, MO. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Ohio and Missouri on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Jackson, MO

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison