Freeport, FL vs Flagler Beach, FL: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Flagler Beach, FL has a modeled overall cost index 0.1% lower than Freeport, FL.

Freeport, FL · modeled 2BR rent
$1,330 / month
Flagler Beach, FL · modeled 2BR rent
$1,560 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Freeport, FL and Flagler Beach, FL using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $92.58/month in Flagler Beach, FL

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $151,111 in Flagler Beach, FL

Regional cost estimates: Freeport, FL uses Montgomery, AL. Flagler Beach, FL uses Jacksonville, FL. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 0.1%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$92.58
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$1.1K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Freeport, FL

Population:7K
Cost Index:
84.3
100 = national average
Typical Home:$391K

Flagler Beach, FL

Population:6K
Cost Index:
84.2
100 = national average
Typical Home:$443K

Planning the move to Flagler Beach?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Freeport, FL

The Sunshine State

7K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Florida, this city has a population of 7K residents.

💡 Advantage: Florida has no state income tax!

Flagler Beach, FL

The Sunshine State

6K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Florida, this city has a population of 6K residents.

💡 Advantage: Florida has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Freeport, FL vs Flagler Beach, FL

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 8.2%
Freeport, FL
$1,943
Flagler Beach, FL
$2,102
Difference
$159
more
Other
↓ 3.7%
Freeport, FL
$1,783
Flagler Beach, FL
$1,717
Difference
$65.82
less
Transportation
↓ 3.5%
Freeport, FL
$1,407
Flagler Beach, FL
$1,358
Difference
$49.08
less
Healthcare
↑ 5.4%
Freeport, FL
$604
Flagler Beach, FL
$637
Difference
$32.39
more
Groceries
↑ 1.0%
Freeport, FL
$1,127
Flagler Beach, FL
$1,138
Difference
$11.20
more
All Utilities
↑ 0.8%
Freeport, FL
$636
Flagler Beach, FL
$641
Difference
$5.17
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,030
To$1,200
↑ $170
1 Bed
From$1,210
To$1,270
↑ $60.00
2 Bed
From$1,330
To$1,560
↑ $230
3 Bed
From$1,850
To$2,130
↑ $280
Freeport, FLZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,210–$1,210/mo

Flagler Beach, FLZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,270–$1,270/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Freeport, FL
$7,593
Monthly in Flagler Beach, FL
$92.58
Difference

Home Values

Freeport
Flagler Beach
$391K
Median Value
$443K
↓ -3.3%
YoY Change
↓ -4.5%
↑ +31%
5-Year Change
↑ +26.4%

Homes in Flagler Beach are 13% more expensive than Freeport

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Freeport, FL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Florida State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Flagler Beach, FL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Florida State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Freeport, FL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.2%
Property Tax:0.8%

Flagler Beach, FL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.2%
Property Tax:0.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Freeport
Flagler Beach
42 Good
Air Quality
50 Good
69%
Good Air Days
51.9%
92 Moderate
Climate Risk
97 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌅🌀
▲+2.6°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.3°F
62 days
Heat Days >95°F
36 days
▲+2.6°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.3°F
62 days
Heat Days >95°F
36 days

Before moving from Freeport, FL to Flagler Beach, FL

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Flagler Beach, FL for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Freeport, FL. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Freeport to Flagler Beach moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Flagler Beach, FL by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Freeport, FL vs Flagler Beach, FL

How do the cost estimates for Freeport, FL and Flagler Beach, FL compare?

Flagler Beach, FL has a modeled overall cost index 0.1% lower than Freeport, FL. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Freeport, FL, the model estimates $151,111 in Flagler Beach, FL. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Freeport, FL and Flagler Beach, FL?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,330/month in Freeport, FL and $1,560/month in Flagler Beach, FL. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to Flagler Beach, FL

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison