Gaffney, SC vs DeRidder, LA: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

DeRidder, LA has a modeled overall cost index 9.9% lower than Gaffney, SC.

Gaffney, SC · modeled 2BR rent
$920 / month
DeRidder, LA · modeled 2BR rent
$1,050 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Gaffney, SC and DeRidder, LA using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $692/month in DeRidder, LA

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $141,700 in DeRidder, LA

Regional cost estimates: Gaffney, SC uses Charlotte, NC. DeRidder, LA uses Baton Rouge, LA. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 9.9%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$692
Savings
Annual Impact
$8.3K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Gaffney, SC

Population:12K
Cost Index:
88.3
100 = national average
Typical Home:$182K

DeRidder, LA

Population:10K
Cost Index:
79.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$174K

Planning the move to DeRidder?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Gaffney, SC

The Palmetto State

12K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in South Carolina, this city has a population of 12K residents.

DeRidder, LA

The Pelican State

10K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Louisiana, this city has a population of 10K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Gaffney, SC vs DeRidder, LA

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↓ 17.1%
Gaffney, SC
$2,258
DeRidder, LA
$1,871
Difference
$387
less
Healthcare
↓ 27.7%
Gaffney, SC
$680
DeRidder, LA
$491
Difference
$188
less
All Utilities
↓ 8.2%
Gaffney, SC
$553
DeRidder, LA
$507
Difference
$45.36
less
Groceries
↓ 4.0%
Gaffney, SC
$1,054
DeRidder, LA
$1,011
Difference
$42.11
less
Other
↓ 1.2%
Gaffney, SC
$1,735
DeRidder, LA
$1,715
Difference
$20.31
less
Transportation
↓ 0.7%
Gaffney, SC
$1,221
DeRidder, LA
$1,213
Difference
$8.81
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$775
To$790
↑ $15.00
1 Bed
From$815
To$800
↓ $15.00
2 Bed
From$920
To$1,050
↑ $130
3 Bed
From$1,160
To$1,340
↑ $180
Gaffney, SCZIP-level data

1BR range: $800–$830/mo

DeRidder, LAZIP-level data

1BR range: $800–$800/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Gaffney, SC
$6,808
Monthly in DeRidder, LA
$692
Difference

Home Values

Gaffney
DeRidder
$182K
Median Value
$174K
↓ -3.1%
YoY Change
↓ -0.9%
↑ +13.2%
5-Year Change
↓ -7%
$149K - $215K
Price Range
$174K

Homes in DeRidder are 4% less expensive than Gaffney

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $2.2K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$184
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
1.5%
Rate difference

Gaffney, SC

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
South Carolina State Tax
Effective: 6.6%
$10.0K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.3%
$47.0K
Take-Home Pay
$8,586/month
$103.0K

DeRidder, LA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Louisiana State Tax
Effective: 5.2%
$7.8K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.8%
$44.8K
Take-Home Pay
$8,770/month
$105.2K

Additional Tax Information

Gaffney, SC Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.4%
Property Tax:0.6%

DeRidder, LA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:9.6%
Property Tax:0.5%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Gaffney
DeRidder
51 Moderate
Air Quality
51 Moderate
46.2%
Good Air Days
48.9%
97 High
Climate Risk
98 High
🌊🌪💨
Top Hazards
🌊🌀🌡
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.2°F
36 days
Heat Days >95°F
51 days
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.2°F
36 days
Heat Days >95°F
51 days

Before moving from Gaffney, SC to DeRidder, LA

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in DeRidder, LA for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Gaffney, SC. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Gaffney to DeRidder moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to DeRidder, LA by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Gaffney, SC vs DeRidder, LA

How do the cost estimates for Gaffney, SC and DeRidder, LA compare?

DeRidder, LA has a modeled overall cost index 9.9% lower than Gaffney, SC. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Gaffney, SC, the model estimates $141,700 in DeRidder, LA. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Gaffney, SC and DeRidder, LA?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $920/month in Gaffney, SC and $1,050/month in DeRidder, LA. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between South Carolina and Louisiana on TaxTakeHome.com

Where your money goes further

Cities cheaper than Gaffney, SC on a $150.0K salary

Similar cost to DeRidder, LA

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison