Grand Island, NE vs Jeffersonville, IN: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Jeffersonville, IN has a modeled overall cost index 2.6% lower than Grand Island, NE.

Grand Island, NE · modeled 2BR rent
$1,220 / month
Jeffersonville, IN · modeled 2BR rent
$1,340 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Grand Island, NE and Jeffersonville, IN using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $107/month in Jeffersonville, IN

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $148,711 in Jeffersonville, IN

Regional cost estimates: Grand Island, NE uses Lincoln, NE. Jeffersonville, IN uses Louisville, KY. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 2.6%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$107
Savings
Annual Impact
$1.3K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Grand Island, NE

Population:53K
Cost Index:
87.4
100 = national average
Typical Home:$247K

Jeffersonville, IN

Population:51K
Cost Index:
85.1
100 = national average
Typical Home:$246K

Planning the move to Jeffersonville?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Grand Island, NE

The Cornhusker State

53K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Nebraska, this city has a population of 53K residents.

Jeffersonville, IN

The Hoosier State

51K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Indiana, this city has a population of 51K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Grand Island, NE vs Jeffersonville, IN

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Healthcare
↓ 17.9%
Grand Island, NE
$761
Jeffersonville, IN
$625
Difference
$136
less
Transportation
↑ 3.8%
Grand Island, NE
$1,360
Jeffersonville, IN
$1,412
Difference
$52.34
more
All Utilities
↓ 1.9%
Grand Island, NE
$525
Jeffersonville, IN
$514
Difference
$10.16
less
Other
↓ 0.5%
Grand Island, NE
$1,722
Jeffersonville, IN
$1,713
Difference
$8.83
less
Housing
↓ 0.3%
Grand Island, NE
$2,073
Jeffersonville, IN
$2,066
Difference
$7.15
less
Groceries
↑ 0.3%
Grand Island, NE
$1,060
Jeffersonville, IN
$1,063
Difference
$2.77
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$870
To$1,020
↑ $150
1 Bed
From$980
To$1,100
↑ $120
2 Bed
From$1,220
To$1,340
↑ $120
3 Bed
From$1,540
To$1,710
↑ $170
Grand Island, NEZIP-level data

1BR range: $980–$980/mo

Jeffersonville, INZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,100–$1,100/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Grand Island, NE
$7,393
Monthly in Jeffersonville, IN
$107
Difference

Home Values

Grand Island
Jeffersonville
$247K
Median Value
$246K
↑ +2.9%
YoY Change
↑ +2.9%
↑ +39.6%
5-Year Change
↑ +36%
$218K - $277K
Price Range
$246K

Homes in Jeffersonville are 1% less expensive than Grand Island

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $4.5K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$374
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
3.0%
Rate difference

Grand Island, NE

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Nebraska State Tax
Effective: 6.2%
$9.3K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 30.9%
$46.3K
Take-Home Pay
$8,638/month
$103.7K

Jeffersonville, IN

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Indiana State Tax
Effective: 3.2%
$4.8K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 27.9%
$41.9K
Take-Home Pay
$9,012/month
$108.1K

Additional Tax Information

Grand Island, NE Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.0%
Property Tax:1.8%

Jeffersonville, IN Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.0%
Property Tax:0.9%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Grand Island
Jeffersonville
41 Good
Air Quality
50 Good
83.7%
Good Air Days
50.8%
91 Moderate
Climate Risk
98 High
🌪💨
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
38 days
Heat Days >95°F
37 days
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
38 days
Heat Days >95°F
37 days

Before moving from Grand Island, NE to Jeffersonville, IN

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Jeffersonville, IN for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Grand Island, NE. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Grand Island to Jeffersonville moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Jeffersonville, IN by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Grand Island, NE vs Jeffersonville, IN

How do the cost estimates for Grand Island, NE and Jeffersonville, IN compare?

Jeffersonville, IN has a modeled overall cost index 2.6% lower than Grand Island, NE. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Grand Island, NE, the model estimates $148,711 in Jeffersonville, IN. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Grand Island, NE and Jeffersonville, IN?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,220/month in Grand Island, NE and $1,340/month in Jeffersonville, IN. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Nebraska and Indiana on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Jeffersonville, IN

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison