Granite, OK vs Crosbyton, TX: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Crosbyton, TX has a modeled overall cost index 11.8% higher than Granite, OK.

Granite, OK · modeled 2BR rent
$1,160 / month
Crosbyton, TX · modeled 2BR rent
$1,080 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Granite, OK and Crosbyton, TX using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $701/month in Crosbyton, TX

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $158,418 in Crosbyton, TX

Regional cost estimates: Granite, OK uses Oklahoma City, OK. Crosbyton, TX uses Lubbock, TX. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 11.8%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$701
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$8.4K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Granite, OK

Population:2K
Cost Index:
68.9
100 = national average
Typical Home:$83K

Crosbyton, TX

Population:1K
Cost Index:
77.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$72K

Planning the move to Crosbyton?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Granite, OK

The Sooner State

2K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Oklahoma, this city has a population of 2K residents.

Crosbyton, TX

The Lone Star State

1K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 1K residents.

💡 Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Granite, OK vs Crosbyton, TX

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 14.6%
Granite, OK
$1,908
Crosbyton, TX
$2,187
Difference
$279
more
Other
↑ 9.5%
Granite, OK
$1,753
Crosbyton, TX
$1,920
Difference
$167
more
Transportation
↑ 10.7%
Granite, OK
$1,400
Crosbyton, TX
$1,550
Difference
$150
more
Groceries
↑ 8.7%
Granite, OK
$1,114
Crosbyton, TX
$1,211
Difference
$97.09
more
Healthcare
↑ 1.6%
Granite, OK
$683
Crosbyton, TX
$694
Difference
$10.75
more
All Utilities
↓ 0.4%
Granite, OK
$643
Crosbyton, TX
$641
Difference
$2.34
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$870
To$750
↓ $120
1 Bed
From$910
To$910
→ $0
2 Bed
From$1,160
To$1,080
↓ $80.00
3 Bed
From$1,610
To$1,500
↓ $110
Granite, OKZIP-level data

1BR range: $910–$910/mo

Crosbyton, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $910–$910/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Granite, OK
$8,201
Monthly in Crosbyton, TX
$701
Difference

Home Values

Granite
Crosbyton
$83K
Median Value
$72K
↓ -14.8%
YoY Change
↓ -4.3%
↑ +1.7%
5-Year Change
↓ -17.9%

Homes in Crosbyton are 14% less expensive than Granite

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $7.3K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$607
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
4.9%
Rate difference

Granite, OK

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Oklahoma State Tax
Effective: 4.9%
$7.3K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.5%
$44.3K
Take-Home Pay
$8,809/month
$105.7K

Crosbyton, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Granite, OK Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.9%
Property Tax:0.9%

Crosbyton, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Granite
Crosbyton
52 Moderate
Air Quality
23 Good
47%
Good Air Days
92.2%
98 High
Climate Risk
96 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
☀🌪💨
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
67 days
Heat Days >95°F
78 days
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
67 days
Heat Days >95°F
78 days

Before moving from Granite, OK to Crosbyton, TX

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Crosbyton, TX for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Granite, OK. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Granite to Crosbyton moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Crosbyton, TX by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Granite, OK vs Crosbyton, TX

How do the cost estimates for Granite, OK and Crosbyton, TX compare?

Crosbyton, TX has a modeled overall cost index 11.8% higher than Granite, OK. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Granite, OK, the model estimates $158,418 in Crosbyton, TX. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Granite, OK and Crosbyton, TX?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,160/month in Granite, OK and $1,080/month in Crosbyton, TX. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Oklahoma and Texas on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Crosbyton, TX

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison