Grant, AL vs Pilot Mountain, NC: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Pilot Mountain, NC has a modeled overall cost index 0.7% higher than Grant, AL.

Grant, AL · modeled 2BR rent
$820 / month
Pilot Mountain, NC · modeled 2BR rent
$940 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Grant, AL and Pilot Mountain, NC using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $185/month in Pilot Mountain, NC

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $152,225 in Pilot Mountain, NC

Regional cost estimates: Grant, AL uses Birmingham, AL. Pilot Mountain, NC uses Winston-Salem, NC. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 0.7%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$185
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$2.2K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Grant, AL

Population:1K
Cost Index:
78.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$284K

Pilot Mountain, NC

Population:1K
Cost Index:
79.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$262K

Planning the move to Pilot Mountain?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Grant, AL

The Heart of Dixie

1K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Alabama, this city has a population of 1K residents.

Pilot Mountain, NC

The Tar Heel State

1K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in North Carolina, this city has a population of 1K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Grant, AL vs Pilot Mountain, NC

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 9.1%
Grant, AL
$1,959
Pilot Mountain, NC
$2,136
Difference
$177
more
Healthcare
↑ 15.9%
Grant, AL
$613
Pilot Mountain, NC
$710
Difference
$97.66
more
All Utilities
↓ 4.8%
Grant, AL
$645
Pilot Mountain, NC
$614
Difference
$30.95
less
Other
↓ 1.6%
Grant, AL
$1,781
Pilot Mountain, NC
$1,753
Difference
$28.16
less
Transportation
↓ 1.6%
Grant, AL
$1,360
Pilot Mountain, NC
$1,339
Difference
$21.51
less
Groceries
↓ 0.8%
Grant, AL
$1,143
Pilot Mountain, NC
$1,134
Difference
$9.07
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$620
To$730
↑ $110
1 Bed
From$620
To$770
↑ $150
2 Bed
From$820
To$940
↑ $120
3 Bed
From$1,130
To$1,180
↑ $50.00
Grant, ALZIP-level data

1BR range: $620–$620/mo

Pilot Mountain, NCZIP-level data

1BR range: $770–$770/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Grant, AL
$7,685
Monthly in Pilot Mountain, NC
$185
Difference

Home Values

Grant
Pilot Mountain
$284K
Median Value
$262K
↓ -0.9%
YoY Change
↑ +0.2%
↑ +38.7%
5-Year Change
↑ +40.7%

Homes in Pilot Mountain are 8% less expensive than Grant

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $335
Per year
Monthly Difference
$27.92
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.2%
Rate difference

Grant, AL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Alabama State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.5K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.5K
Take-Home Pay
$8,794/month
$105.5K

Pilot Mountain, NC

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
North Carolina State Tax
Effective: 4.8%
$7.1K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.4%
$44.1K
Take-Home Pay
$8,822/month
$105.9K

Additional Tax Information

Grant, AL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:9.1%
Property Tax:0.4%

Pilot Mountain, NC Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.1%
Property Tax:0.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Grant
Pilot Mountain
57 Moderate
Air Quality
47 Good
26%
Good Air Days
57.4%
98 High
Climate Risk
92 Moderate
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌪💨
▲+2.5°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.8°F
41 days
Heat Days >95°F
30 days
▲+2.5°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.8°F
41 days
Heat Days >95°F
30 days

Before moving from Grant, AL to Pilot Mountain, NC

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Pilot Mountain, NC for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Grant, AL. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Grant to Pilot Mountain moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Pilot Mountain, NC by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Grant, AL vs Pilot Mountain, NC

How do the cost estimates for Grant, AL and Pilot Mountain, NC compare?

Pilot Mountain, NC has a modeled overall cost index 0.7% higher than Grant, AL. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Grant, AL, the model estimates $152,225 in Pilot Mountain, NC. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Grant, AL and Pilot Mountain, NC?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $820/month in Grant, AL and $940/month in Pilot Mountain, NC. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Alabama and North Carolina on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Pilot Mountain, NC

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison