Greenbelt, MD vs Cohoes, NY: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Cohoes, NY has a modeled overall cost index 33.0% lower than Greenbelt, MD.

Greenbelt, MD · modeled 2BR rent
$2,200 / month
Cohoes, NY · modeled 2BR rent
$1,820 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Greenbelt, MD and Cohoes, NY using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $2,379/month in Cohoes, NY

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $121,454 in Cohoes, NY

Regional cost estimates: Greenbelt, MD uses Washington, DC. Cohoes, NY uses Boston, MA. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 33.0%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$2,379
Savings
Annual Impact
$28.5K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Greenbelt, MD

Population:24K
Cost Index:
141.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$275K

Cohoes, NY

Population:18K
Cost Index:
94.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$321K

Planning the move to Cohoes?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Greenbelt, MD

The Old Line State

24K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Maryland, this city has a population of 24K residents.

Cohoes, NY

The Empire State

18K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in New York, this city has a population of 18K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Greenbelt, MD vs Cohoes, NY

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↓ 41.9%
Greenbelt, MD
$3,613
Cohoes, NY
$2,098
Difference
$1,515
less
Transportation
↓ 33.6%
Greenbelt, MD
$1,218
Cohoes, NY
$809
Difference
$410
less
Other
↓ 31.6%
Greenbelt, MD
$1,179
Cohoes, NY
$806
Difference
$373
less
Groceries
↓ 17.3%
Greenbelt, MD
$724
Cohoes, NY
$599
Difference
$125
less
All Utilities
↑ 16.5%
Greenbelt, MD
$341
Cohoes, NY
$397
Difference
$56.15
more
Healthcare
↓ 2.7%
Greenbelt, MD
$424
Cohoes, NY
$413
Difference
$11.58
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,910
To$1,300
↓ $610
1 Bed
From$1,970
To$1,510
↓ $460
2 Bed
From$2,200
To$1,820
↓ $380
3 Bed
From$2,780
To$2,180
↓ $600
Greenbelt, MDZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,970–$1,970/mo

Cohoes, NYZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,510–$1,510/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Greenbelt, MD
$5,121
Monthly in Cohoes, NY
$2,379
Difference

Home Values

Greenbelt
Cohoes
$275K
Median Value
$321K
↓ -1.7%
YoY Change
↑ +2.6%
↑ +15.6%
5-Year Change
↑ +37%

Homes in Cohoes are 17% more expensive than Greenbelt

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $2.3K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$190
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
1.5%
Rate difference

Greenbelt, MD

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Maryland State Tax
Effective: 4.8%
$7.3K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.5%
$44.3K
Take-Home Pay
$8,811/month
$105.7K

Cohoes, NY

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
New York State Tax
Effective: 6.4%
$9.5K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.0%
$46.6K
Take-Home Pay
$8,620/month
$103.4K

Additional Tax Information

Greenbelt, MD Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.0%
Property Tax:1.1%

Cohoes, NY Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.8%
Property Tax:1.2%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Greenbelt
Cohoes
45 Good
Air Quality
36 Good
63.7%
Good Air Days
79.5%
98 High
Climate Risk
94 Moderate
🌊🌀🌡
Top Hazards
🌊🌅🌀
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.5°F
27 days
Heat Days >95°F
6 days
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.5°F
27 days
Heat Days >95°F
6 days

Before moving from Greenbelt, MD to Cohoes, NY

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Cohoes, NY for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Greenbelt, MD. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Greenbelt to Cohoes moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Cohoes, NY by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Greenbelt, MD vs Cohoes, NY

How do the cost estimates for Greenbelt, MD and Cohoes, NY compare?

Cohoes, NY has a modeled overall cost index 33.0% lower than Greenbelt, MD. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Greenbelt, MD, the model estimates $121,454 in Cohoes, NY. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Greenbelt, MD and Cohoes, NY?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $2,200/month in Greenbelt, MD and $1,820/month in Cohoes, NY. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Maryland and New York on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Cohoes, NY

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison