Grosse Pointe, MI vs North Riverside, IL: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

North Riverside, IL has a modeled overall cost index 19.3% higher than Grosse Pointe, MI.

Grosse Pointe, MI · modeled 2BR rent
$1,840 / month
North Riverside, IL · modeled 2BR rent
$1,600 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Grosse Pointe, MI and North Riverside, IL using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $1,551/month in North Riverside, IL

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $168,612 in North Riverside, IL

Regional cost estimates: Grosse Pointe, MI uses Detroit, MI. North Riverside, IL uses Chicago, IL. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 19.3%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$1,551
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$18.6K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Grosse Pointe, MI

Population:5K
Cost Index:
78.9
100 = national average
Typical Home:$427K

North Riverside, IL

Population:7K
Cost Index:
94.1
100 = national average
Typical Home:$397K

Planning the move to North Riverside?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Grosse Pointe, MI

The Great Lakes State

5K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Michigan, this city has a population of 5K residents.

North Riverside, IL

The Prairie State

7K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Illinois, this city has a population of 7K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Grosse Pointe, MI vs North Riverside, IL

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 91.0%
Grosse Pointe, MI
$1,540
North Riverside, IL
$2,941
Difference
$1,401
more
Groceries
↑ 6.8%
Grosse Pointe, MI
$1,100
North Riverside, IL
$1,175
Difference
$75.22
more
Transportation
↑ 3.9%
Grosse Pointe, MI
$1,724
North Riverside, IL
$1,790
Difference
$66.44
more
All Utilities
↓ 8.2%
Grosse Pointe, MI
$646
North Riverside, IL
$593
Difference
$53.11
less
Other
↑ 2.0%
Grosse Pointe, MI
$1,837
North Riverside, IL
$1,873
Difference
$35.91
more
Healthcare
↑ 4.0%
Grosse Pointe, MI
$653
North Riverside, IL
$679
Difference
$25.83
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,320
To$1,330
↑ $10.00
1 Bed
From$1,465
To$1,420
↓ $45.00
2 Bed
From$1,840
To$1,600
↓ $240
3 Bed
From$2,245
To$2,060
↓ $185
Grosse Pointe, MIZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,410–$1,520/mo

North Riverside, ILZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,420–$1,420/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Grosse Pointe, MI
$9,051
Monthly in North Riverside, IL
$1,551
Difference

Home Values

Grosse Pointe
North Riverside
$427K
Median Value
$397K
↑ +6.1%
YoY Change
↑ +6.7%
↑ +31.2%
5-Year Change
↑ +29.4%
$383K - $470K
Price Range
$397K

Homes in North Riverside are 7% less expensive than Grosse Pointe

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $1.1K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$87.50
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.7%
Rate difference

Grosse Pointe, MI

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Michigan State Tax
Effective: 4.3%
$6.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 28.9%
$43.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,884/month
$106.6K

North Riverside, IL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Illinois State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,797/month
$105.6K

Additional Tax Information

Grosse Pointe, MI Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.0%
Property Tax:1.4%

North Riverside, IL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.8%
Property Tax:2.2%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Grosse Pointe
North Riverside
55 Moderate
Air Quality
54 Moderate
32.8%
Good Air Days
35.8%
99 High
Climate Risk
100 Very High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🫨
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
10 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
10 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days

Before moving from Grosse Pointe, MI to North Riverside, IL

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in North Riverside, IL for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Grosse Pointe, MI. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Grosse Pointe to North Riverside moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to North Riverside, IL by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Grosse Pointe, MI vs North Riverside, IL

How do the cost estimates for Grosse Pointe, MI and North Riverside, IL compare?

North Riverside, IL has a modeled overall cost index 19.3% higher than Grosse Pointe, MI. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Grosse Pointe, MI, the model estimates $168,612 in North Riverside, IL. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Grosse Pointe, MI and North Riverside, IL?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,840/month in Grosse Pointe, MI and $1,600/month in North Riverside, IL. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Michigan and Illinois on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to North Riverside, IL

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison