Hazel Crest, IL vs Tampa, FL: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Tampa, FL has a modeled overall cost index 7.9% higher than Hazel Crest, IL.

Hazel Crest, IL · modeled 2BR rent
$1,820 / month
Tampa, FL · modeled 2BR rent
$2,290 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Hazel Crest, IL and Tampa, FL using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $469/month in Tampa, FL

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $155,629 in Tampa, FL

Regional cost estimates: Hazel Crest, IL uses Chicago, IL. Tampa, FL uses Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metropolitan Area. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 7.9%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$469
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$5.6K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Hazel Crest, IL

Population:13K
Cost Index:
95.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$169K

Tampa, FL

Population:385K
Cost Index:
103.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$367K

Planning the move to Tampa?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Hazel Crest, IL

The Prairie State

13K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Illinois, this city has a population of 13K residents.

Tampa, FL

The Sunshine State

385K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax
Climate
Humid subtropical

Notable Facts

  • •Major Tampa Bay area
  • •No state income tax
  • •Growing tech scene

Major Industries

FinanceTechnologyHealthcareTourism

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Hazel Crest, IL vs Tampa, FL

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 10.9%
Hazel Crest, IL
$2,441
Tampa, FL
$2,707
Difference
$265
more
Other
↑ 16.4%
Hazel Crest, IL
$1,555
Tampa, FL
$1,811
Difference
$256
more
Transportation
↓ 13.5%
Hazel Crest, IL
$1,486
Tampa, FL
$1,286
Difference
$200
less
All Utilities
↑ 17.6%
Hazel Crest, IL
$489
Tampa, FL
$575
Difference
$85.97
more
Groceries
↑ 5.4%
Hazel Crest, IL
$969
Tampa, FL
$1,021
Difference
$51.96
more
Healthcare
↑ 2.0%
Hazel Crest, IL
$560
Tampa, FL
$571
Difference
$10.99
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,510
To$1,850
↑ $340
1 Bed
From$1,620
To$1,960
↑ $340
2 Bed
From$1,820
To$2,290
↑ $470
3 Bed
From$2,340
To$2,930
↑ $590
Hazel Crest, ILZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,620–$1,620/mo

Tampa, FLZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,410–$2,550/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Hazel Crest, IL
$7,969
Monthly in Tampa, FL
$469
Difference

Home Values

Hazel Crest
Tampa
$169K
Median Value
$367K
↓ -2.4%
YoY Change
↓ -4%
↑ +33.7%
5-Year Change
↑ +42.1%
$169K
Price Range
$251K - $989K

Homes in Tampa are 117% more expensive than Hazel Crest

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $7.4K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$619
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
4.9%
Rate difference

Hazel Crest, IL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Illinois State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,797/month
$105.6K

Tampa, FL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Florida State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Hazel Crest, IL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.8%
Property Tax:2.2%

Tampa, FL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.2%
Property Tax:0.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

🚶 Walkability

Modeled road attributes, not a safety assessment. Methodology and limitations

Environment

Hazel Crest
Tampa
54 Moderate
Air Quality
50 Good
35.8%
Good Air Days
52.5%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
99 High
🌊🌡🫨
Top Hazards
🌊🌅🌀
▲+3.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.2°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
38 days
▲+3.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.2°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
38 days

Before moving from Hazel Crest, IL to Tampa, FL

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Tampa, FL for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Hazel Crest, IL. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Hazel Crest to Tampa moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Tampa, FL by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Hazel Crest, IL vs Tampa, FL

How do the cost estimates for Hazel Crest, IL and Tampa, FL compare?

Tampa, FL has a modeled overall cost index 7.9% higher than Hazel Crest, IL. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Hazel Crest, IL, the model estimates $155,629 in Tampa, FL. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Hazel Crest, IL and Tampa, FL?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,820/month in Hazel Crest, IL and $2,290/month in Tampa, FL. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Illinois and Florida on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Tampa, FL

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison