Hazel Crest, IL vs University Park, IL: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

University Park, IL has a modeled overall cost index 1.6% lower than Hazel Crest, IL.

Hazel Crest, IL · modeled 2BR rent
$1,820 / month
University Park, IL · modeled 2BR rent
$1,810 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Hazel Crest, IL and University Park, IL using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $104/month in University Park, IL

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $148,748 in University Park, IL

Regional cost estimates: Hazel Crest, IL uses Chicago, IL. University Park, IL uses Chicago, IL. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 1.6%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$104
Savings
Annual Impact
$1.3K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Hazel Crest, IL

Population:13K
Cost Index:
95.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$169K

University Park, IL

Population:7K
Cost Index:
94.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$148K

Planning the move to University Park?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Hazel Crest, IL

The Prairie State

13K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Illinois, this city has a population of 13K residents.

University Park, IL

The Prairie State

7K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Illinois, this city has a population of 7K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Hazel Crest, IL vs University Park, IL

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↓ 1.6%
Hazel Crest, IL
$2,441
University Park, IL
$2,402
Difference
$39.20
less
Other
↓ 1.6%
Hazel Crest, IL
$1,555
University Park, IL
$1,530
Difference
$24.97
less
Transportation
↓ 1.6%
Hazel Crest, IL
$1,486
University Park, IL
$1,462
Difference
$23.87
less
Groceries
↓ 0.8%
Hazel Crest, IL
$969
University Park, IL
$961
Difference
$7.81
less
Healthcare
↓ 0.8%
Hazel Crest, IL
$560
University Park, IL
$555
Difference
$4.51
less
All Utilities
↓ 0.8%
Hazel Crest, IL
$489
University Park, IL
$485
Difference
$3.94
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,510
To$1,500
↓ $10.00
1 Bed
From$1,620
To$1,610
↓ $10.00
2 Bed
From$1,820
To$1,810
↓ $10.00
3 Bed
From$2,340
To$2,330
↓ $10.00
Hazel Crest, ILZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,620–$1,620/mo

University Park, ILZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,610–$1,610/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Hazel Crest, IL
$7,396
Monthly in University Park, IL
$104
Difference

Home Values

Hazel Crest
University Park
$169K
Median Value
$148K
↓ -2.4%
YoY Change
↑ +0.5%
↑ +33.7%
5-Year Change
↑ +45%

Homes in University Park are 13% less expensive than Hazel Crest

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Hazel Crest, IL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Illinois State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,797/month
$105.6K

University Park, IL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Illinois State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,797/month
$105.6K

Additional Tax Information

Hazel Crest, IL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.8%
Property Tax:2.2%

University Park, IL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.8%
Property Tax:2.2%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Hazel Crest
University Park
54 Moderate
Air Quality
54 Moderate
35.8%
Good Air Days
35.8%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
100 Very High
🌊🌡🫨
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🫨
▲+3.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days
▲+3.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days

Before moving from Hazel Crest, IL to University Park, IL

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in University Park, IL for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Hazel Crest, IL. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Hazel Crest to University Park moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to University Park, IL by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Hazel Crest, IL vs University Park, IL

How do the cost estimates for Hazel Crest, IL and University Park, IL compare?

University Park, IL has a modeled overall cost index 1.6% lower than Hazel Crest, IL. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Hazel Crest, IL, the model estimates $148,748 in University Park, IL. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Hazel Crest, IL and University Park, IL?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,820/month in Hazel Crest, IL and $1,810/month in University Park, IL. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to University Park, IL

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison