Highland Park, NJ vs Middlesex, NJ: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Middlesex, NJ has a modeled overall cost index 0.1% lower than Highland Park, NJ.

Highland Park, NJ · modeled 2BR rent
$2,480 / month
Middlesex, NJ · modeled 2BR rent
$2,210 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Highland Park, NJ and Middlesex, NJ using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $5.01/month in Middlesex, NJ

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $149,940 in Middlesex, NJ

Regional cost estimates: Highland Park, NJ uses Newark, NJ. Middlesex, NJ uses Newark, NJ. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 0.1%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$5.01
Savings
Annual Impact
$60.09
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Highland Park, NJ

Population:15K
Cost Index:
100.9
100 = national average
Typical Home:$571K

Middlesex, NJ

Population:14K
Cost Index:
100.8
100 = national average
Typical Home:$530K

Planning the move to Middlesex?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Highland Park, NJ

The Garden State

15K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in New Jersey, this city has a population of 15K residents.

Middlesex, NJ

The Garden State

14K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in New Jersey, this city has a population of 14K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Highland Park, NJ vs Middlesex, NJ

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↓ 0.1%
Highland Park, NJ
$1,879
Middlesex, NJ
$1,877
Difference
$1.48
less
Other
↓ 0.1%
Highland Park, NJ
$1,870
Middlesex, NJ
$1,869
Difference
$1.47
less
Transportation
↓ 0.1%
Highland Park, NJ
$1,476
Middlesex, NJ
$1,474
Difference
$1.16
less
Groceries
↓ 0.0%
Highland Park, NJ
$1,050
Middlesex, NJ
$1,050
Difference
$0.41
less
Healthcare
↓ 0.0%
Highland Park, NJ
$657
Middlesex, NJ
$657
Difference
$0.26
less
All Utilities
↓ 0.0%
Highland Park, NJ
$569
Middlesex, NJ
$569
Difference
$0.22
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,800
To$1,600
↓ $200
1 Bed
From$1,970
To$1,760
↓ $210
2 Bed
From$2,480
To$2,210
↓ $270
3 Bed
From$2,970
To$2,650
↓ $320
Highland Park, NJZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,970–$1,970/mo

Middlesex, NJZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,760–$1,760/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Highland Park, NJ
$7,495
Monthly in Middlesex, NJ
$5.01
Difference

Home Values

Highland Park
Middlesex
$571K
Median Value
$530K
↑ +5.2%
YoY Change
↑ +4.7%
↑ +40.3%
5-Year Change
↑ +41.3%

Homes in Middlesex are 7% less expensive than Highland Park

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Highland Park, NJ

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
New Jersey State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,796/month
$105.6K

Middlesex, NJ

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
New Jersey State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,796/month
$105.6K

Additional Tax Information

Highland Park, NJ Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.6%
Property Tax:2.5%

Middlesex, NJ Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.6%
Property Tax:2.5%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Highland Park
Middlesex
98 High
Climate Risk
98 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
15 days
Heat Days >95°F
15 days
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
15 days
Heat Days >95°F
15 days

Before moving from Highland Park, NJ to Middlesex, NJ

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Middlesex, NJ for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Highland Park, NJ. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Highland Park to Middlesex moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Middlesex, NJ by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Highland Park, NJ vs Middlesex, NJ

How do the cost estimates for Highland Park, NJ and Middlesex, NJ compare?

Middlesex, NJ has a modeled overall cost index 0.1% lower than Highland Park, NJ. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Highland Park, NJ, the model estimates $149,940 in Middlesex, NJ. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Highland Park, NJ and Middlesex, NJ?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $2,480/month in Highland Park, NJ and $2,210/month in Middlesex, NJ. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to Middlesex, NJ

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison