Lake Lure, NC vs Watertown, TN: Cost of Living
Which city costs less?
Watertown, TN has a modeled overall cost index 10.4% higher than Lake Lure, NC.
- Lake Lure, NC · modeled 2BR rent
- $1,370 / month
- Watertown, TN · modeled 2BR rent
- $1,320 / month
These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions
Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓Cost of Living Comparison 2026
Compare Lake Lure, NC and Watertown, TN using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.
Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions
Estimated extra cost: $671/month in Watertown, TN
$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $158,057 in Watertown, TN
Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.
Lake Lure, NC
Watertown, TN
Planning the move to Watertown?
Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.
Plan my move with the free checklistLake Lure, NC
The Tar Heel State
Located in North Carolina, this city has a population of 1K residents.
Watertown, TN
The Volunteer State
Located in Tennessee, this city has a population of 2K residents.
💡 Advantage: Tennessee has no state income tax!
Cost Breakdown by Category
Estimated monthly spending: Lake Lure, NC vs Watertown, TN
Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.
| Category | Lake Lure, NC | Watertown, TN | Difference | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | $1,709/mo | $2,021/mo | ↑ $312more | 18.3% |
Housing | $2,223/mo | $2,482/mo | ↑ $259more | 11.7% |
Transportation | $1,203/mo | $1,336/mo | ↑ $133more | 11.1% |
Groceries | $1,090/mo | $1,067/mo | ↓ $23.37less | 2.1% |
Healthcare | $703/mo | $682/mo | ↓ $20.92less | 3.0% |
All Utilities | $572/mo | $583/mo | ↑ $11.30more | 2.0% |
🏠Rent Comparison
1BR range: $1,220–$1,220/mo
1BR range: $1,170–$1,170/mo
💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.
Home Values
Homes in Watertown are 3% less expensive than Lake Lure
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026
Tax Comparison
Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary
Lake Lure, NC
Watertown, TN
Additional Tax Information
Lake Lure, NC Tax Rates
Watertown, TN Tax Rates
💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.
Environment
Before moving from Lake Lure, NC to Watertown, TN
Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.
- Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Watertown, TN for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Lake Lure, NC. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
- Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
- Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
- Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Lake Lure to Watertown moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.
Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Watertown, TN by cost, housing, population and region.
Frequently Asked Questions: Lake Lure, NC vs Watertown, TN
How do the cost estimates for Lake Lure, NC and Watertown, TN compare?
What does the equivalent salary mean?
What rent estimates are available for Lake Lure, NC and Watertown, TN?
How should I use this comparison before moving?
💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between North Carolina and Tennessee on TaxTakeHome.com
Similar cost to Watertown, TN
Other cities in a similar price range
Want to compare different cities?
New Comparison