Laurel Springs, NJ vs San Antonio, TX: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

San Antonio, TX has a modeled overall cost index 5.2% higher than Laurel Springs, NJ.

Laurel Springs, NJ · modeled 2BR rent
$1,870 / month
San Antonio, TX · modeled 2BR rent
$1,470 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Laurel Springs, NJ and San Antonio, TX using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $355/month in San Antonio, TX

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $154,264 in San Antonio, TX

Regional cost estimates: Laurel Springs, NJ uses Philadelphia, PA. San Antonio, TX uses San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metropolitan Area. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 5.2%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$355
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$4.3K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Laurel Springs, NJ

Population:2K
Cost Index:
86.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$281K

San Antonio, TX

Population:1547K
Cost Index:
91.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$215K

Planning the move to San Antonio?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Laurel Springs, NJ

The Garden State

2K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in New Jersey, this city has a population of 2K residents.

San Antonio, TX

The Lone Star State

1.5M
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 1.5M residents.

💡 Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Laurel Springs, NJ vs San Antonio, TX

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 18.0%
Laurel Springs, NJ
$2,006
San Antonio, TX
$2,367
Difference
$361
more
Other
↑ 8.6%
Laurel Springs, NJ
$1,710
San Antonio, TX
$1,857
Difference
$147
more
Groceries
↓ 10.5%
Laurel Springs, NJ
$1,151
San Antonio, TX
$1,029
Difference
$121
less
Transportation
↑ 6.0%
Laurel Springs, NJ
$1,369
San Antonio, TX
$1,450
Difference
$81.47
more
All Utilities
↓ 11.6%
Laurel Springs, NJ
$632
San Antonio, TX
$559
Difference
$73.48
less
Healthcare
↓ 6.2%
Laurel Springs, NJ
$633
San Antonio, TX
$594
Difference
$39.18
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,440
To$1,110
↓ $330
1 Bed
From$1,570
To$1,210
↓ $360
2 Bed
From$1,870
To$1,470
↓ $400
3 Bed
From$2,240
To$1,890
↓ $350
Laurel Springs, NJZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,570–$1,570/mo

San Antonio, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $840–$1,770/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Laurel Springs, NJ
$7,855
Monthly in San Antonio, TX
$355
Difference

Home Values

Laurel Springs
San Antonio
$281K
Median Value
$215K
↑ +3%
YoY Change
↓ -2.9%
↑ +64.5%
5-Year Change
↑ +16.7%
$281K
Price Range
$107K - $905K

Homes in San Antonio are 23% less expensive than Laurel Springs

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $7.4K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$619
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
5.0%
Rate difference

Laurel Springs, NJ

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
New Jersey State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,796/month
$105.6K

San Antonio, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Laurel Springs, NJ Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.6%
Property Tax:2.5%

San Antonio, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Laurel Springs
San Antonio
52 Moderate
Air Quality
52 Moderate
47.3%
Good Air Days
47.5%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
99 High
🌊🌅🌀
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.6°F
22 days
Heat Days >95°F
105 days
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.6°F
22 days
Heat Days >95°F
105 days

Before moving from Laurel Springs, NJ to San Antonio, TX

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in San Antonio, TX for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Laurel Springs, NJ. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Laurel Springs to San Antonio moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to San Antonio, TX by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Laurel Springs, NJ vs San Antonio, TX

How do the cost estimates for Laurel Springs, NJ and San Antonio, TX compare?

San Antonio, TX has a modeled overall cost index 5.2% higher than Laurel Springs, NJ. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Laurel Springs, NJ, the model estimates $154,264 in San Antonio, TX. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Laurel Springs, NJ and San Antonio, TX?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,870/month in Laurel Springs, NJ and $1,470/month in San Antonio, TX. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between New Jersey and Texas on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to San Antonio, TX

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison