Mapleton, UT vs Ivins, UT: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Ivins, UT has a modeled overall cost index 7.6% higher than Mapleton, UT.

Mapleton, UT · modeled 2BR rent
$1,290 / month
Ivins, UT · modeled 2BR rent
$1,770 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Mapleton, UT and Ivins, UT using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $483/month in Ivins, UT

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $155,794 in Ivins, UT

Regional cost estimates: Mapleton, UT uses North Las Vegas, NV. Ivins, UT uses North Las Vegas, NV. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 7.6%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$483
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$5.8K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Mapleton, UT

Population:14K
Cost Index:
83.4
100 = national average
Typical Home:$718K

Ivins, UT

Population:10K
Cost Index:
89.7
100 = national average
Typical Home:$579K

Planning the move to Ivins?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Mapleton, UT

The Beehive State

14K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Utah, this city has a population of 14K residents.

Ivins, UT

The Beehive State

10K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Utah, this city has a population of 10K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Mapleton, UT vs Ivins, UT

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 7.6%
Mapleton, UT
$2,412
Ivins, UT
$2,594
Difference
$182
more
Other
↑ 7.6%
Mapleton, UT
$1,531
Ivins, UT
$1,647
Difference
$116
more
Transportation
↑ 7.6%
Mapleton, UT
$1,384
Ivins, UT
$1,489
Difference
$105
more
Groceries
↑ 3.7%
Mapleton, UT
$1,036
Ivins, UT
$1,074
Difference
$38.40
more
Healthcare
↑ 3.7%
Mapleton, UT
$630
Ivins, UT
$653
Difference
$23.35
more
All Utilities
↑ 3.7%
Mapleton, UT
$506
Ivins, UT
$525
Difference
$18.78
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,110
To$1,360
↑ $250
1 Bed
From$1,120
To$1,370
↑ $250
2 Bed
From$1,290
To$1,770
↑ $480
3 Bed
From$1,790
To$2,330
↑ $540
Mapleton, UTZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,120–$1,120/mo

Ivins, UTZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,370–$1,370/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Mapleton, UT
$7,983
Monthly in Ivins, UT
$483
Difference

Home Values

Mapleton
Ivins
$718K
Median Value
$579K
↑ +3.6%
YoY Change
↓ -0.3%
↑ +37.9%
5-Year Change
↑ +37.5%

Homes in Ivins are 19% less expensive than Mapleton

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Mapleton, UT

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Utah State Tax
Effective: 4.9%
$7.3K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.5%
$44.3K
Take-Home Pay
$8,809/month
$105.7K

Ivins, UT

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Utah State Tax
Effective: 4.9%
$7.3K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.5%
$44.3K
Take-Home Pay
$8,809/month
$105.7K

Additional Tax Information

Mapleton, UT Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.4%
Property Tax:0.6%

Ivins, UT Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.4%
Property Tax:0.6%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Mapleton
Ivins
64 Moderate
Air Quality
64 Moderate
24.6%
Good Air Days
24.6%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
100 Very High
🔥🌊🌡
Top Hazards
🔥🌊🌡
▲+2.7°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.7°F
144 days
Heat Days >95°F
144 days
▲+2.7°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.7°F
144 days
Heat Days >95°F
144 days

Before moving from Mapleton, UT to Ivins, UT

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Ivins, UT for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Mapleton, UT. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Mapleton to Ivins moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Ivins, UT by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mapleton, UT vs Ivins, UT

How do the cost estimates for Mapleton, UT and Ivins, UT compare?

Ivins, UT has a modeled overall cost index 7.6% higher than Mapleton, UT. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Mapleton, UT, the model estimates $155,794 in Ivins, UT. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Mapleton, UT and Ivins, UT?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,290/month in Mapleton, UT and $1,770/month in Ivins, UT. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Where your money goes further

Cities cheaper than Mapleton, UT on a $150.0K salary

Similar cost to Ivins, UT

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison