Mountain View, CA vs Washington, DC: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Washington, DC has a modeled overall cost index 4.4% lower than Mountain View, CA.

Mountain View, CA · modeled 2BR rent
$3,880 / month
Washington, DC · modeled 2BR rent
$2,470 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Mountain View, CA and Washington, DC using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $21.55/month in Washington, DC

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $150,259 in Washington, DC

Regional cost estimates: Mountain View, CA uses Oakland, CA. Washington, DC uses Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Area. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 4.4%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$21.55
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$259
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Mountain View, CA

Population:82K
Cost Index:
159.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$2.19M

Washington, DC

Population:690K
Cost Index:
152.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$556K

Planning the move to Washington?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Mountain View, CA

The Golden State

82K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in California, this city has a population of 82K residents.

Washington, DC

The District of Columbia

690K
Population
State Tax
Yes
Climate
Humid subtropical

Notable Facts

  • •Nations capital
  • •No voting representation in Congress
  • •Major international city

Major Industries

GovernmentProfessional ServicesTourismEducation

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Mountain View, CA vs Washington, DC

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 4.4%
Mountain View, CA
$3,686
Washington, DC
$3,848
Difference
$162
more
Transportation
↓ 9.3%
Mountain View, CA
$1,288
Washington, DC
$1,168
Difference
$120
less
All Utilities
↑ 15.5%
Mountain View, CA
$272
Washington, DC
$315
Difference
$42.36
more
Healthcare
↓ 8.8%
Mountain View, CA
$430
Washington, DC
$392
Difference
$37.99
less
Groceries
↓ 5.1%
Mountain View, CA
$705
Washington, DC
$669
Difference
$36.27
less
Other
↑ 1.0%
Mountain View, CA
$1,119
Washington, DC
$1,131
Difference
$11.37
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$2,920
To$2,150
↓ $770
1 Bed
From$3,320
To$2,215
↓ $1,105
2 Bed
From$3,880
To$2,470
↓ $1,410
3 Bed
From$5,130
To$3,115
↓ $2,015
Mountain View, CAZIP-level data

1BR range: $3,300–$3,640/mo

Washington, DCZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,340–$3,020/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Mountain View, CA
$7,522
Monthly in Washington, DC
$21.55
Difference

Home Values

Mountain View
Washington
$2.19M
Median Value
$556K
↑ +1.9%
YoY Change
↓ -2.2%
↑ +20%
5-Year Change
↓ -5.6%
$1.57M - $2.80M
Price Range
$233K - $1.35M

Homes in Washington are 75% less expensive than Mountain View

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $524
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$43.66
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.3%
Rate difference

Mountain View, CA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
California State Tax
Effective: 7.1%
$10.6K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.8%
$47.6K
Take-Home Pay
$8,530/month
$102.4K

Washington, DC

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
District of Columbia State Tax
Effective: 7.4%
$11.2K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 32.1%
$48.2K
Take-Home Pay
$8,486/month
$101.8K

Additional Tax Information

Mountain View, CA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:10.5%
Property Tax:0.8%

Washington, DC Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.0%
Property Tax:0.6%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

🚶 Walkability

Modeled road attributes, not a safety assessment. Methodology and limitations

Environment

Mountain View
Washington
49 Good
Air Quality
45 Good
53%
Good Air Days
63.7%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
98 High
🔥🌊🌅
Top Hazards
🌊🌀🌡
▲+1.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
2 days
Heat Days >95°F
27 days
▲+1.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
2 days
Heat Days >95°F
27 days

Before moving from Mountain View, CA to Washington, DC

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Washington, DC for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Mountain View, CA. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Mountain View to Washington moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Washington, DC by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mountain View, CA vs Washington, DC

How do the cost estimates for Mountain View, CA and Washington, DC compare?

Washington, DC has a modeled overall cost index 4.4% lower than Mountain View, CA. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Mountain View, CA, the model estimates $150,259 in Washington, DC. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Mountain View, CA and Washington, DC?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $3,880/month in Mountain View, CA and $2,470/month in Washington, DC. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between California and Washington DC on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Washington, DC

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison