New Whiteland, IN vs Herculaneum, MO: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Herculaneum, MO has a modeled overall cost index 2.7% higher than New Whiteland, IN.

New Whiteland, IN · modeled 2BR rent
$2,200 / month
Herculaneum, MO · modeled 2BR rent
$1,830 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare New Whiteland, IN and Herculaneum, MO using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $148/month in Herculaneum, MO

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $151,774 in Herculaneum, MO

Regional cost estimates: New Whiteland, IN uses Indianapolis, IN. Herculaneum, MO uses St. Louis, MO. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 2.7%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$148
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$1.8K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

New Whiteland, IN

Population:6K
Cost Index:
77.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$264K

Herculaneum, MO

Population:5K
Cost Index:
79.6
100 = national average
Typical Home:$288K

Planning the move to Herculaneum?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

New Whiteland, IN

The Hoosier State

6K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Indiana, this city has a population of 6K residents.

Herculaneum, MO

The Show-Me State

5K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Missouri, this city has a population of 5K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: New Whiteland, IN vs Herculaneum, MO

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Transportation
↑ 5.1%
New Whiteland, IN
$1,339
Herculaneum, MO
$1,407
Difference
$67.68
more
Other
↑ 3.8%
New Whiteland, IN
$1,792
Herculaneum, MO
$1,859
Difference
$67.63
more
Healthcare
↓ 8.4%
New Whiteland, IN
$695
Herculaneum, MO
$637
Difference
$58.16
less
Groceries
↑ 4.6%
New Whiteland, IN
$1,098
Herculaneum, MO
$1,148
Difference
$50.95
more
All Utilities
↑ 7.9%
New Whiteland, IN
$600
Herculaneum, MO
$648
Difference
$47.69
more
Housing
↓ 1.4%
New Whiteland, IN
$1,976
Herculaneum, MO
$1,948
Difference
$27.95
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,670
To$1,440
↓ $230
1 Bed
From$1,890
To$1,490
↓ $400
2 Bed
From$2,200
To$1,830
↓ $370
3 Bed
From$2,850
To$2,360
↓ $490
New Whiteland, INZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,890–$1,890/mo

Herculaneum, MOZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,490–$1,490/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in New Whiteland, IN
$7,648
Monthly in Herculaneum, MO
$148
Difference

Home Values

New Whiteland
Herculaneum
$264K
Median Value
$288K
↑ +0.7%
YoY Change
↑ +5.2%
↑ +39.8%
5-Year Change
↑ +44.9%

Homes in Herculaneum are 9% more expensive than New Whiteland

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $3.1K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$257
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
2.1%
Rate difference

New Whiteland, IN

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Indiana State Tax
Effective: 3.2%
$4.8K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 27.9%
$41.9K
Take-Home Pay
$9,012/month
$108.1K

Herculaneum, MO

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Missouri State Tax
Effective: 5.3%
$7.9K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 30.0%
$44.9K
Take-Home Pay
$8,755/month
$105.1K

Additional Tax Information

New Whiteland, IN Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.0%
Property Tax:0.9%

Herculaneum, MO Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.0%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

New Whiteland
Herculaneum
54 Moderate
Air Quality
54 Moderate
36.6%
Good Air Days
38%
97 High
Climate Risk
99 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🫨
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.0°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
39 days
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.0°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
39 days

Before moving from New Whiteland, IN to Herculaneum, MO

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Herculaneum, MO for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in New Whiteland, IN. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your New Whiteland to Herculaneum moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Herculaneum, MO by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: New Whiteland, IN vs Herculaneum, MO

How do the cost estimates for New Whiteland, IN and Herculaneum, MO compare?

Herculaneum, MO has a modeled overall cost index 2.7% higher than New Whiteland, IN. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in New Whiteland, IN, the model estimates $151,774 in Herculaneum, MO. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for New Whiteland, IN and Herculaneum, MO?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $2,200/month in New Whiteland, IN and $1,830/month in Herculaneum, MO. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Indiana and Missouri on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Herculaneum, MO

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison