Ordway, CO vs Lusk, WY: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Lusk, WY has a modeled overall cost index 25.8% lower than Ordway, CO.

Ordway, CO · modeled 2BR rent
$1,310 / month
Lusk, WY · modeled 2BR rent
$1,200 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Ordway, CO and Lusk, WY using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $1,558/month in Lusk, WY

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $131,310 in Lusk, WY

Regional cost estimates: Ordway, CO uses Colorado Springs, CO. Lusk, WY uses Denver, CO. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 25.8%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$1,558
Savings
Annual Impact
$18.7K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Ordway, CO

Population:1K
Cost Index:
86.4
100 = national average
Typical Home:$150K

Lusk, WY

Population:1K
Cost Index:
64.1
100 = national average
Typical Home:$175K

Planning the move to Lusk?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Ordway, CO

The Centennial State

1K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Colorado, this city has a population of 1K residents.

Lusk, WY

The Equality State

1K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Wyoming, this city has a population of 1K residents.

💡 Advantage: Wyoming has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Ordway, CO vs Lusk, WY

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Other
↓ 31.2%
Ordway, CO
$1,700
Lusk, WY
$1,170
Difference
$530
less
Housing
↓ 21.1%
Ordway, CO
$2,441
Lusk, WY
$1,927
Difference
$514
less
Transportation
↓ 20.1%
Ordway, CO
$1,206
Lusk, WY
$963
Difference
$242
less
Groceries
↓ 14.2%
Ordway, CO
$1,035
Lusk, WY
$889
Difference
$147
less
Healthcare
↓ 15.8%
Ordway, CO
$648
Lusk, WY
$546
Difference
$103
less
All Utilities
↓ 4.6%
Ordway, CO
$470
Lusk, WY
$448
Difference
$21.65
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$990
To$920
↓ $70.00
1 Bed
From$1,000
To$920
↓ $80.00
2 Bed
From$1,310
To$1,200
↓ $110
3 Bed
From$1,570
To$1,650
↑ $80.00
Ordway, COZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,000–$1,000/mo

Lusk, WYZIP-level data

1BR range: $920–$920/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Ordway, CO
$5,942
Monthly in Lusk, WY
$1,558
Difference

Home Values

Ordway
Lusk
$150K
Median Value
$175K
↓ -4.2%
YoY Change
↓ -0.5%
↑ +4.8%
5-Year Change
↑ +25.8%

Homes in Lusk are 16% more expensive than Ordway

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $6.6K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$550
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
4.4%
Rate difference

Ordway, CO

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Colorado State Tax
Effective: 4.4%
$6.6K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.1%
$43.6K
Take-Home Pay
$8,866/month
$106.4K

Lusk, WY

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Wyoming State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Ordway, CO Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.8%
Property Tax:0.5%

Lusk, WY Tax Rates

Sales Tax:5.5%
Property Tax:0.6%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Ordway
Lusk
49 Good
Air Quality
55 Moderate
55.2%
Good Air Days
35.2%
94 Moderate
Climate Risk
95 High
🔥🌊🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌪💨
▲+3.0°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.3°F
9 days
Heat Days >95°F
28 days
▲+3.0°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.3°F
9 days
Heat Days >95°F
28 days

Before moving from Ordway, CO to Lusk, WY

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Lusk, WY for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Ordway, CO. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Ordway to Lusk moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Lusk, WY by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Ordway, CO vs Lusk, WY

How do the cost estimates for Ordway, CO and Lusk, WY compare?

Lusk, WY has a modeled overall cost index 25.8% lower than Ordway, CO. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Ordway, CO, the model estimates $131,310 in Lusk, WY. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Ordway, CO and Lusk, WY?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,310/month in Ordway, CO and $1,200/month in Lusk, WY. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Colorado and Wyoming on TaxTakeHome.com

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison