Peoria, AZ vs Round Rock, TX: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Round Rock, TX has a modeled overall cost index 2.5% lower than Peoria, AZ.

Peoria, AZ · modeled 2BR rent
$1,900 / month
Round Rock, TX · modeled 2BR rent
$1,940 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Peoria, AZ and Round Rock, TX using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $418/month in Round Rock, TX

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $144,979 in Round Rock, TX

Regional cost estimates: Peoria, AZ uses Glendale, AZ. Round Rock, TX uses Austin, TX. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 2.5%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$418
Savings
Annual Impact
$5.0K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Peoria, AZ

Population:199K
Cost Index:
101.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$448K

Round Rock, TX

Population:130K
Cost Index:
98.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$404K

Planning the move to Round Rock?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Peoria, AZ

The Grand Canyon State

199K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Arizona, this city has a population of 199K residents.

Round Rock, TX

The Lone Star State

130K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 130K residents.

💡 Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Peoria, AZ vs Round Rock, TX

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Transportation
↓ 17.5%
Peoria, AZ
$1,421
Round Rock, TX
$1,172
Difference
$249
less
Housing
↓ 4.5%
Peoria, AZ
$2,481
Round Rock, TX
$2,370
Difference
$111
less
Groceries
↓ 2.2%
Peoria, AZ
$916
Round Rock, TX
$896
Difference
$20.27
less
All Utilities
↓ 3.2%
Peoria, AZ
$522
Round Rock, TX
$505
Difference
$16.65
less
Healthcare
↓ 2.2%
Peoria, AZ
$562
Round Rock, TX
$549
Difference
$12.44
less
Other
↓ 0.6%
Peoria, AZ
$1,598
Round Rock, TX
$1,589
Difference
$8.83
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,510
To$1,540
↑ $30.00
1 Bed
From$1,640
To$1,635
↓ $5.00
2 Bed
From$1,900
To$1,940
↑ $40.00
3 Bed
From$2,530
To$2,460
↓ $70.00
Peoria, AZZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,540–$1,830/mo

Round Rock, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,510–$1,760/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Peoria, AZ
$7,082
Monthly in Round Rock, TX
$418
Difference

Home Values

Peoria
Round Rock
$448K
Median Value
$404K
↓ -3.2%
YoY Change
↓ -5.4%
↑ +29.6%
5-Year Change
↑ +21.6%
$360K - $450K
Price Range
$335K - $474K

Homes in Round Rock are 10% less expensive than Peoria

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $5.2K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$436
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
3.5%
Rate difference

Peoria, AZ

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Arizona State Tax
Effective: 3.5%
$5.2K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 28.2%
$42.2K
Take-Home Pay
$8,979/month
$107.8K

Round Rock, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Peoria, AZ Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.5%
Property Tax:0.6%

Round Rock, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Peoria
Round Rock
77 Moderate
Air Quality
52 Moderate
9%
Good Air Days
42.6%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
98 High
🔥🌊🌡
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+2.7°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.5°F
165 days
Heat Days >95°F
98 days
▲+2.7°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.5°F
165 days
Heat Days >95°F
98 days

Before moving from Peoria, AZ to Round Rock, TX

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Round Rock, TX for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Peoria, AZ. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Peoria to Round Rock moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Round Rock, TX by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Peoria, AZ vs Round Rock, TX

How do the cost estimates for Peoria, AZ and Round Rock, TX compare?

Round Rock, TX has a modeled overall cost index 2.5% lower than Peoria, AZ. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Peoria, AZ, the model estimates $144,979 in Round Rock, TX. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Peoria, AZ and Round Rock, TX?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,900/month in Peoria, AZ and $1,940/month in Round Rock, TX. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Arizona and Texas on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Round Rock, TX

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison