Polk City, IA vs Adel, IA: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Adel, IA has a modeled overall cost index 0.1% higher than Polk City, IA.

Polk City, IA · modeled 2BR rent
$1,030 / month
Adel, IA · modeled 2BR rent
$1,130 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Polk City, IA and Adel, IA using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $3.98/month in Adel, IA

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $150,048 in Adel, IA

Regional cost estimates: Polk City, IA uses Des Moines, IA. Adel, IA uses Des Moines, IA. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 0.1%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$3.98
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$47.80
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Polk City, IA

Population:6K
Cost Index:
83.1
100 = national average
Typical Home:$415K

Adel, IA

Population:6K
Cost Index:
83.2
100 = national average
Typical Home:$386K

Planning the move to Adel?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Polk City, IA

The Hawkeye State

6K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Iowa, this city has a population of 6K residents.

Adel, IA

The Hawkeye State

6K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Iowa, this city has a population of 6K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Polk City, IA vs Adel, IA

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 0.1%
Polk City, IA
$2,044
Adel, IA
$2,045
Difference
$1.29
more
Other
↑ 0.1%
Polk City, IA
$1,756
Adel, IA
$1,757
Difference
$1.11
more
Transportation
↑ 0.1%
Polk City, IA
$1,358
Adel, IA
$1,359
Difference
$0.85
more
Groceries
↑ 0.0%
Polk City, IA
$1,034
Adel, IA
$1,034
Difference
$0.33
more
Healthcare
↑ 0.0%
Polk City, IA
$775
Adel, IA
$775
Difference
$0.24
more
All Utilities
↑ 0.0%
Polk City, IA
$534
Adel, IA
$534
Difference
$0.17
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$830
To$910
↑ $80.00
1 Bed
From$870
To$950
↑ $80.00
2 Bed
From$1,030
To$1,130
↑ $100
3 Bed
From$1,400
To$1,540
↑ $140
Polk City, IAZIP-level data

1BR range: $870–$870/mo

Adel, IAZIP-level data

1BR range: $950–$950/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Polk City, IA
$7,504
Monthly in Adel, IA
$3.98
Difference

Home Values

Polk City
Adel
$415K
Median Value
$386K
↑ +1.2%
YoY Change
↑ +1.5%
↑ +28.5%
5-Year Change
↑ +28.6%

Homes in Adel are 7% less expensive than Polk City

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Polk City, IA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Iowa State Tax
Effective: 7.1%
$10.7K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.8%
$47.7K
Take-Home Pay
$8,524/month
$102.3K

Adel, IA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Iowa State Tax
Effective: 7.1%
$10.7K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.8%
$47.7K
Take-Home Pay
$8,524/month
$102.3K

Additional Tax Information

Polk City, IA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.4%
Property Tax:1.5%

Adel, IA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.4%
Property Tax:1.5%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Polk City
Adel
45 Good
Air Quality
45 Good
67.5%
Good Air Days
67.5%
92 Moderate
Climate Risk
92 Moderate
🌡☀🌪
Top Hazards
🌡☀🌪
▲+3.4°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.4°F
25 days
Heat Days >95°F
25 days
▲+3.4°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.4°F
25 days
Heat Days >95°F
25 days

Before moving from Polk City, IA to Adel, IA

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Adel, IA for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Polk City, IA. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Polk City to Adel moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Adel, IA by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Polk City, IA vs Adel, IA

How do the cost estimates for Polk City, IA and Adel, IA compare?

Adel, IA has a modeled overall cost index 0.1% higher than Polk City, IA. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Polk City, IA, the model estimates $150,048 in Adel, IA. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Polk City, IA and Adel, IA?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,030/month in Polk City, IA and $1,130/month in Adel, IA. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to Adel, IA

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison