Ponderay, ID vs Charlotte, NC: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Charlotte, NC has a modeled overall cost index 15.1% higher than Ponderay, ID.

Ponderay, ID · modeled 2BR rent
$1,240 / month
Charlotte, NC · modeled 2BR rent
$1,870 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Ponderay, ID and Charlotte, NC using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $401/month in Charlotte, NC

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $154,813 in Charlotte, NC

Regional cost estimates: Ponderay, ID uses Spokane, WA. Charlotte, NC uses Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metropolitan Area. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 15.1%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$401
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$4.8K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Ponderay, ID

Population:2K
Cost Index:
84.3
100 = national average
Typical Home:$474K

Charlotte, NC

Population:875K
Cost Index:
97.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$399K

Planning the move to Charlotte?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Ponderay, ID

The Gem State

2K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Idaho, this city has a population of 2K residents.

Charlotte, NC

The Tar Heel State

875K
Population
State Tax
Yes
Climate
Humid subtropical

Notable Facts

  • •Major banking center
  • •NASCAR headquarters
  • •Queen City

Major Industries

FinanceTechnologyEnergyMotorsports

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Ponderay, ID vs Charlotte, NC

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 33.7%
Ponderay, ID
$1,939
Charlotte, NC
$2,592
Difference
$653
more
Transportation
↓ 28.6%
Ponderay, ID
$1,769
Charlotte, NC
$1,262
Difference
$506
less
Other
↑ 25.0%
Ponderay, ID
$1,435
Charlotte, NC
$1,793
Difference
$358
more
Healthcare
↓ 17.8%
Ponderay, ID
$815
Charlotte, NC
$670
Difference
$145
less
All Utilities
↑ 14.6%
Ponderay, ID
$476
Charlotte, NC
$545
Difference
$69.51
more
Groceries
↓ 2.7%
Ponderay, ID
$1,067
Charlotte, NC
$1,039
Difference
$28.57
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$940
To$1,630
↑ $690
1 Bed
From$950
To$1,710
↑ $760
2 Bed
From$1,240
To$1,870
↑ $630
3 Bed
From$1,720
To$2,300
↑ $580
Ponderay, IDZIP-level data

1BR range: $950–$950/mo

Charlotte, NCZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,340–$2,310/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Ponderay, ID
$7,901
Monthly in Charlotte, NC
$401
Difference

Home Values

Ponderay
Charlotte
$474K
Median Value
$399K
↓ -3.1%
YoY Change
↓ -1.1%
↑ +7.1%
5-Year Change
↑ +40.8%
$474K
Price Range
$293K - $1.57M

Homes in Charlotte are 16% less expensive than Ponderay

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $9.1K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$760
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
6.1%
Rate difference

Ponderay, ID

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Idaho State Tax
Effective: 10.8%
$16.2K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 35.5%
$53.3K
Take-Home Pay
$8,062/month
$96.7K

Charlotte, NC

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
North Carolina State Tax
Effective: 4.8%
$7.1K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.4%
$44.1K
Take-Home Pay
$8,822/month
$105.9K

Additional Tax Information

Ponderay, ID Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.3%
Property Tax:0.7%

Charlotte, NC Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.1%
Property Tax:0.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Ponderay
Charlotte
38 Good
Air Quality
51 Moderate
76.5%
Good Air Days
46.2%
90 Moderate
Climate Risk
97 High
💨
Top Hazards
🌊🌪💨
▲+3.0°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
23 days
Heat Days >95°F
36 days
▲+3.0°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.9°F
23 days
Heat Days >95°F
36 days

Before moving from Ponderay, ID to Charlotte, NC

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Charlotte, NC for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Ponderay, ID. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Ponderay to Charlotte moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Charlotte, NC by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Ponderay, ID vs Charlotte, NC

How do the cost estimates for Ponderay, ID and Charlotte, NC compare?

Charlotte, NC has a modeled overall cost index 15.1% higher than Ponderay, ID. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Ponderay, ID, the model estimates $154,813 in Charlotte, NC. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Ponderay, ID and Charlotte, NC?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,240/month in Ponderay, ID and $1,870/month in Charlotte, NC. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Idaho and North Carolina on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Charlotte, NC

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison