Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Post Falls, ID and San Antonio, TX using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Data: HUD rent estimates, BLS cost of living

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

You'd save $51.05/month moving to San Antonio, TX

$150.0K in your current city equals $149.4K in San Antonio, TX

Rent data from HUD ZIP-level estimates Β· COL index from area
Overall Cost
↓ 0.7%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$51.05
Savings
Annual Impact
$613
Per year

Based on monthly living costs (rent, groceries, utilities, transport, healthcare). Home purchase prices shown separately below.

Post Falls, ID

Population:45K
Cost Index:
100
100 = national average
Median Home:$512K

San Antonio, TX

Population:1547K
Cost Index:
99
(1% below avg)
Median Home:$215K

Planning the move to San Antonio?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Post Falls, ID

The Gem State

45K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Idaho, this city has a population of 45K residents.

San Antonio, TX

The Lone Star State

1.5M
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 1.5M residents.

πŸ’‘ Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Annual spending: Post Falls, ID vs San Antonio, TX

Transportation
↓ 29.7%
Post Falls, ID
$1,831
San Antonio, TX
$1,287
Difference
$544
less
Healthcare
↓ 34.9%
Post Falls, ID
$809
San Antonio, TX
$527
Difference
$283
less
Other
↑ 10.9%
Post Falls, ID
$1,485
San Antonio, TX
$1,647
Difference
$162
more
Groceries
↓ 13.8%
Post Falls, ID
$1,060
San Antonio, TX
$913
Difference
$147
less
Housing
↑ 4.6%
Post Falls, ID
$2,008
San Antonio, TX
$2,100
Difference
$92.17
more
All Utilities
↑ 5.0%
Post Falls, ID
$472
San Antonio, TX
$496
Difference
$23.38
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$894
To$1,110
↑ $216
1 Bed
From$1,058
To$1,210
↑ $152
2 Bed
From$1,254
To$1,470
↑ $216
3 Bed
From$1,746
To$1,890
↑ $144
Post Falls, IDZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,290–$1,290/mo

San Antonio, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $840–$1,770/mo

πŸ’‘ Note: Rent prices are based on HUD Fair Market Rent data and represent median costs. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,666
Monthly in Post Falls, ID
$6,969
Monthly in San Antonio, TX
$696
Difference

Home Values

Post Falls
San Antonio
$512K
Median Value
$215K
↑ +1.7%
YoY Change
↓ -2.9%
↑ +32.8%
5-Year Change
↑ +16.7%
$512K
Price Range
$107K - $905K

Homes in San Antonio are 58% less expensive than Post Falls

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $16.2K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$1,353
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
10.8%
Rate difference

Post Falls, ID

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Idaho State Tax
Effective: 10.8%
$16.2K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 35.5%
$53.3K
Take-Home Pay
$8,062/month
$96.7K

San Antonio, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Post Falls, ID Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.3%
Property Tax:0.7%

San Antonio, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

πŸ’‘ Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Post Falls
San Antonio
38 Good
Air Quality
52 Moderate
76.5%
Good Air Days
47.5%
90 Moderate
Climate Risk
99 High
πŸ’¨
Top Hazards
🌊🌑πŸŒͺ
β–²+3.0Β°F
2050 Outlook
β–²+2.6Β°F
23 days
Heat Days >95Β°F
105 days
β–²+3.0Β°F
2050 Outlook
β–²+2.6Β°F
23 days
Heat Days >95Β°F
105 days

What to Consider When Moving from Post Falls, ID to San Antonio, TX

Relocating from Post Falls, ID to San Antonio, TX involves more than just comparing rent prices. While the overall cost of living is about 1% lower in San Antonio, TX, your actual experience will depend on your lifestyle, job situation, and priorities. Here are the key factors to weigh before making the move.

Housing & Rent

Housing is typically the largest line item in any budget, and it’s where the biggest differences show up between cities. In this comparison, housing in San Antonio, TX is 5% more expensive than in Post Falls, ID. Keep in mind that neighborhood choice within a city can swing rent by 30–50%, so research specific areas β€” not just city averages β€” before signing a lease. If you’re buying, factor in property tax rates, which vary significantly by county and state.

Job Market & Salary Adjustments

A lower cost of living doesn’t help if your salary drops proportionally. Before committing to a move, research whether employers in San Antonio, TX pay comparable wages for your role. Remote workers may keep their current salary, but some companies adjust pay based on location. Use the salary calculator above to see what you’d need to earn in San Antonio, TX to match your current standard of living in Post Falls, ID.

Taxes & Take-Home Pay

State income tax, property tax, and sales tax all affect how far your paycheck stretches. Some states have no income tax but make up for it with higher property or sales taxes. The tax comparison section above breaks down how your take-home pay would change. Don’t forget about vehicle registration fees, tolls, and other state-specific costs that add up over a year.

Quality of Life & Lifestyle Fit

Numbers only tell part of the story. Consider climate preferences, commute times, proximity to family, school quality if you have children, healthcare access, and the general β€œfeel” of a city. A place that’s 15% cheaper might not be worth it if it means a longer commute or fewer amenities you value. If possible, visit San Antonio, TX for a week before making a final decision β€” experiencing the day-to-day rhythm matters more than any spreadsheet.

Frequently Asked Questions: Post Falls, ID vs San Antonio, TX

How do the cost estimates for Post Falls, ID and San Antonio, TX compare?

The saved overall index for San Antonio, TX is 0.7% lower than for Post Falls, ID. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Post Falls, ID, the model estimates $149,387 in San Antonio, TX. It assumes 60% of gross income changes with the relative cost index and 40% stays fixed. The monthly difference is the salary difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Post Falls, ID and San Antonio, TX?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,254/month in Post Falls, ID and $1,470/month in San Antonio, TX. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

πŸ’° See how taxes change too β€” compare take-home pay between Idaho and Texas on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to San Antonio, TX

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison