Rolling Meadows, IL vs West Chicago, IL: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Rolling Meadows, IL and West Chicago, IL have about the same overall cost index in our saved model.

Rolling Meadows, IL · modeled 2BR rent
$1,940 / month
West Chicago, IL · modeled 2BR rent
$1,750 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Rolling Meadows, IL and West Chicago, IL using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $0.60/month in West Chicago, IL

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $149,993 in West Chicago, IL

Regional cost estimates: Rolling Meadows, IL uses Chicago, IL. West Chicago, IL uses Chicago, IL. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 0.0%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$0.60
Savings
Annual Impact
$7.25
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Rolling Meadows, IL

Population:23K
Cost Index:
96.9
100 = national average
Typical Home:$320K

West Chicago, IL

Population:25K
Cost Index:
96.9
100 = national average
Typical Home:$371K

Planning the move to West Chicago?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Rolling Meadows, IL

The Prairie State

23K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Illinois, this city has a population of 23K residents.

West Chicago, IL

The Prairie State

25K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Illinois, this city has a population of 25K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Rolling Meadows, IL vs West Chicago, IL

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↓ 0.0%
Rolling Meadows, IL
$2,446
West Chicago, IL
$2,446
Difference
$0.23
less
Other
↓ 0.0%
Rolling Meadows, IL
$1,558
West Chicago, IL
$1,558
Difference
$0.14
less
Transportation
↓ 0.0%
Rolling Meadows, IL
$1,489
West Chicago, IL
$1,489
Difference
$0.14
less
Groceries
↓ 0.0%
Rolling Meadows, IL
$964
West Chicago, IL
$964
Difference
$0.04
less
Healthcare
↓ 0.0%
Rolling Meadows, IL
$557
West Chicago, IL
$557
Difference
$0.03
less
All Utilities
↓ 0.0%
Rolling Meadows, IL
$486
West Chicago, IL
$486
Difference
$0.02
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,610
To$1,450
↓ $160
1 Bed
From$1,720
To$1,550
↓ $170
2 Bed
From$1,940
To$1,750
↓ $190
3 Bed
From$2,500
To$2,250
↓ $250
Rolling Meadows, ILZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,720–$1,720/mo

West Chicago, ILZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,550–$1,550/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Rolling Meadows, IL
$7,499
Monthly in West Chicago, IL
$0.60
Difference

Home Values

Rolling Meadows
West Chicago
$320K
Median Value
$371K
↑ +4.1%
YoY Change
↑ +5.2%
↑ +43.3%
5-Year Change
↑ +26.3%

Homes in West Chicago are 16% more expensive than Rolling Meadows

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Rolling Meadows, IL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Illinois State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,797/month
$105.6K

West Chicago, IL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Illinois State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,797/month
$105.6K

Additional Tax Information

Rolling Meadows, IL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.8%
Property Tax:2.2%

West Chicago, IL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.8%
Property Tax:2.2%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Rolling Meadows
West Chicago
54 Moderate
Air Quality
54 Moderate
35.8%
Good Air Days
35.8%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
100 Very High
🌊🌡🫨
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🫨
▲+3.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days
▲+3.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days

Before moving from Rolling Meadows, IL to West Chicago, IL

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in West Chicago, IL for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Rolling Meadows, IL. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Rolling Meadows to West Chicago moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to West Chicago, IL by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Rolling Meadows, IL vs West Chicago, IL

How do the cost estimates for Rolling Meadows, IL and West Chicago, IL compare?

Rolling Meadows, IL and West Chicago, IL have about the same overall cost index in our saved model. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Rolling Meadows, IL, the model estimates $149,993 in West Chicago, IL. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Rolling Meadows, IL and West Chicago, IL?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,940/month in Rolling Meadows, IL and $1,750/month in West Chicago, IL. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to West Chicago, IL

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison