Roswell, NM vs Texas City, TX: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Texas City, TX has a modeled overall cost index 4.2% higher than Roswell, NM.

Roswell, NM · modeled 2BR rent
$1,180 / month
Texas City, TX · modeled 2BR rent
$1,390 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Roswell, NM and Texas City, TX using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $348/month in Texas City, TX

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $154,176 in Texas City, TX

Regional cost estimates: Roswell, NM uses Lubbock, TX. Texas City, TX uses Houston, TX. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 4.2%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$348
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$4.2K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Roswell, NM

Population:47K
Cost Index:
84.8
100 = national average
Typical Home:$220K

Texas City, TX

Population:57K
Cost Index:
88.3
100 = national average
Typical Home:$206K

Planning the move to Texas City?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Roswell, NM

The Land of Enchantment

47K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in New Mexico, this city has a population of 47K residents.

Texas City, TX

The Lone Star State

57K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 57K residents.

💡 Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Roswell, NM vs Texas City, TX

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Transportation
↑ 8.3%
Roswell, NM
$1,438
Texas City, TX
$1,557
Difference
$119
more
Other
↑ 6.6%
Roswell, NM
$1,782
Texas City, TX
$1,899
Difference
$117
more
Housing
↑ 4.4%
Roswell, NM
$2,029
Texas City, TX
$2,118
Difference
$88.74
more
All Utilities
↑ 9.5%
Roswell, NM
$567
Texas City, TX
$620
Difference
$53.63
more
Groceries
↓ 4.5%
Roswell, NM
$1,071
Texas City, TX
$1,023
Difference
$47.93
less
Healthcare
↑ 2.8%
Roswell, NM
$614
Texas City, TX
$631
Difference
$17.34
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$810
To$1,130
↑ $320
1 Bed
From$980
To$1,170
↑ $190
2 Bed
From$1,180
To$1,390
↑ $210
3 Bed
From$1,570
To$1,870
↑ $300
Roswell, NMZIP-level data

1BR range: $980–$980/mo

Texas City, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,150–$1,190/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Roswell, NM
$7,848
Monthly in Texas City, TX
$348
Difference

Home Values

Roswell
Texas City
$220K
Median Value
$206K
↑ +0.3%
YoY Change
↓ -3.8%
↑ +18.2%
5-Year Change
↑ +17.4%
$220K
Price Range
$176K - $235K

Homes in Texas City are 6% less expensive than Roswell

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $7.1K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$589
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
4.7%
Rate difference

Roswell, NM

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
New Mexico State Tax
Effective: 4.7%
$7.1K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.4%
$44.1K
Take-Home Pay
$8,826/month
$105.9K

Texas City, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Roswell, NM Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.6%
Property Tax:0.8%

Texas City, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Roswell
Texas City
23 Good
Air Quality
61 Moderate
92.2%
Good Air Days
13.7%
96 High
Climate Risk
100 Very High
☀🌪💨
Top Hazards
🌊🌅🌀
▲+3.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.2°F
78 days
Heat Days >95°F
64 days
▲+3.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.2°F
78 days
Heat Days >95°F
64 days

Before moving from Roswell, NM to Texas City, TX

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Texas City, TX for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Roswell, NM. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Roswell to Texas City moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Texas City, TX by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Roswell, NM vs Texas City, TX

How do the cost estimates for Roswell, NM and Texas City, TX compare?

Texas City, TX has a modeled overall cost index 4.2% higher than Roswell, NM. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Roswell, NM, the model estimates $154,176 in Texas City, TX. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Roswell, NM and Texas City, TX?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,180/month in Roswell, NM and $1,390/month in Texas City, TX. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between New Mexico and Texas on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Texas City, TX

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison