Shattuck, OK vs Lone Star, TX: Cost of Living
Which city costs less?
Lone Star, TX has a modeled overall cost index 23.2% higher than Shattuck, OK.
- Shattuck, OK · modeled 2BR rent
- $970 / month
- Lone Star, TX · modeled 2BR rent
- $1,060 / month
These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions
Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓Cost of Living Comparison 2026
Compare Shattuck, OK and Lone Star, TX using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.
Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions
Estimated extra cost: $1,435/month in Lone Star, TX
$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $167,222 in Lone Star, TX
Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.
Shattuck, OK
Lone Star, TX
Planning the move to Lone Star?
Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.
Plan my move with the free checklistShattuck, OK
The Sooner State
Located in Oklahoma, this city has a population of 1K residents.
Lone Star, TX
The Lone Star State
Located in Texas, this city has a population of 1K residents.
💡 Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!
Cost Breakdown by Category
Estimated monthly spending: Shattuck, OK vs Lone Star, TX
Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.
| Category | Shattuck, OK | Lone Star, TX | Difference | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Housing | $1,885/mo | $2,477/mo | ↑ $593more | 31.4% |
Other | $1,732/mo | $1,995/mo | ↑ $263more | 15.2% |
Transportation | $1,383/mo | $1,562/mo | ↑ $179more | 12.9% |
Groceries | $1,141/mo | $1,307/mo | ↑ $165more | 14.5% |
Healthcare | $700/mo | $843/mo | ↑ $143more | 20.5% |
All Utilities | $659/mo | $751/mo | ↑ $92.15more | 14.0% |
🏠Rent Comparison
1BR range: $880–$880/mo
1BR range: $840–$840/mo
💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.
Home Values
Homes in Lone Star are 20% more expensive than Shattuck
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026
Tax Comparison
Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary
Shattuck, OK
Lone Star, TX
Additional Tax Information
Shattuck, OK Tax Rates
Lone Star, TX Tax Rates
💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.
Environment
Before moving from Shattuck, OK to Lone Star, TX
Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.
- Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Lone Star, TX for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Shattuck, OK. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
- Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
- Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
- Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Shattuck to Lone Star moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.
Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Lone Star, TX by cost, housing, population and region.
Frequently Asked Questions: Shattuck, OK vs Lone Star, TX
How do the cost estimates for Shattuck, OK and Lone Star, TX compare?
What does the equivalent salary mean?
What rent estimates are available for Shattuck, OK and Lone Star, TX?
How should I use this comparison before moving?
💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Oklahoma and Texas on TaxTakeHome.com
Want to compare different cities?
New Comparison