Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Sierra Vista, AZ and Phoenix, AZ using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Data: HUD rent estimates, BLS cost of living

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

You'd spend $809/month more in Phoenix, AZ

$150.0K in your current city equals $159.7K in Phoenix, AZ

Rent data from HUD ZIP-level estimates · COL index from area
Overall Cost
↑ 10.8%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$809
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$9.7K
Per year

Based on monthly living costs (rent, groceries, utilities, transport, healthcare). Home purchase prices shown separately below.

Sierra Vista, AZ

Population:44K
Cost Index:
100
100 = national average
Median Home:$265K

Phoenix, AZ

Population:1608K
Cost Index:
111
(11% above avg)
Median Home:$414K

Planning the move to Phoenix?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Sierra Vista, AZ

The Grand Canyon State

44K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Arizona, this city has a population of 44K residents.

Phoenix, AZ

The Grand Canyon State

1.6M
Population
State Tax
Yes
Climate
Hot desert

Notable Facts

  • •Fastest growing major city
  • •Desert metropolis
  • •Spring training capital

Major Industries

TechnologyHealthcareTourismManufacturing

Cost Breakdown by Category

Annual spending: Sierra Vista, AZ vs Phoenix, AZ

Housing
↑ 42.5%
Sierra Vista, AZ
$1,956
Phoenix, AZ
$2,788
Difference
$832
more
Transportation
↑ 18.2%
Sierra Vista, AZ
$1,260
Phoenix, AZ
$1,489
Difference
$229
more
Other
↓ 5.0%
Sierra Vista, AZ
$1,766
Phoenix, AZ
$1,677
Difference
$88.93
less
All Utilities
↑ 18.4%
Sierra Vista, AZ
$474
Phoenix, AZ
$561
Difference
$87.03
more
Groceries
↓ 4.0%
Sierra Vista, AZ
$1,003
Phoenix, AZ
$963
Difference
$40.19
less
Healthcare
↑ 5.9%
Sierra Vista, AZ
$556
Phoenix, AZ
$589
Difference
$32.86
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$727
To$1,390
↑ $663
1 Bed
From$913
To$1,510
↑ $597
2 Bed
From$1,034
To$1,750
↑ $716
3 Bed
From$1,438
To$2,330
↑ $892
Sierra Vista, AZZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,130–$1,130/mo

Phoenix, AZZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,300–$2,380/mo

💡 Note: Rent prices are based on HUD Fair Market Rent data and represent median costs. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,016
Monthly in Sierra Vista, AZ
$8,068
Monthly in Phoenix, AZ
$1,052
Difference

Home Values

Sierra Vista
Phoenix
$265K
Median Value
$414K
↑ +1.6%
YoY Change
↓ -3.1%
↑ +31.9%
5-Year Change
↑ +30.2%
$265K
Price Range
$274K - $957K

Homes in Phoenix are 56% more expensive than Sierra Vista

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Sierra Vista, AZ

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Arizona State Tax
Effective: 3.5%
$5.2K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 28.2%
$42.2K
Take-Home Pay
$8,979/month
$107.8K

Phoenix, AZ

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Arizona State Tax
Effective: 3.5%
$5.2K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 28.2%
$42.2K
Take-Home Pay
$8,979/month
$107.8K

Additional Tax Information

Sierra Vista, AZ Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.5%
Property Tax:0.6%

Phoenix, AZ Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.5%
Property Tax:0.6%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

🚶 Walkability

Modeled road attributes, not a safety assessment. Methodology and limitations

Environment

Sierra Vista
Phoenix
56 Moderate
Air Quality
77 Moderate
30.9%
Good Air Days
9%
99 High
Climate Risk
100 Very High
🔥🌊🌡
Top Hazards
🔥🌊🌡
▲+2.7°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.7°F
147 days
Heat Days >95°F
162 days
▲+2.7°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.7°F
147 days
Heat Days >95°F
162 days

What to Consider When Moving from Sierra Vista, AZ to Phoenix, AZ

Relocating from Sierra Vista, AZ to Phoenix, AZ involves more than just comparing rent prices. While the overall cost of living is roughly 11% higher in Phoenix, AZ, your actual experience will depend on your lifestyle, job situation, and priorities. Here are the key factors to weigh before making the move.

Housing & Rent

Housing is typically the largest line item in any budget, and it’s where the biggest differences show up between cities. In this comparison, housing in Phoenix, AZ is 43% more expensive than in Sierra Vista, AZ. Keep in mind that neighborhood choice within a city can swing rent by 30–50%, so research specific areas — not just city averages — before signing a lease. If you’re buying, factor in property tax rates, which vary significantly by county and state.

Job Market & Salary Adjustments

A lower cost of living doesn’t help if your salary drops proportionally. Before committing to a move, research whether employers in Phoenix, AZ pay comparable wages for your role. Remote workers may keep their current salary, but some companies adjust pay based on location. Use the salary calculator above to see what you’d need to earn in Phoenix, AZ to match your current standard of living in Sierra Vista, AZ.

Taxes & Take-Home Pay

State income tax, property tax, and sales tax all affect how far your paycheck stretches. Some states have no income tax but make up for it with higher property or sales taxes. The tax comparison section above breaks down how your take-home pay would change. Don’t forget about vehicle registration fees, tolls, and other state-specific costs that add up over a year.

Quality of Life & Lifestyle Fit

Numbers only tell part of the story. Consider climate preferences, commute times, proximity to family, school quality if you have children, healthcare access, and the general “feel” of a city. A place that’s 15% cheaper might not be worth it if it means a longer commute or fewer amenities you value. If possible, visit Phoenix, AZ for a week before making a final decision — experiencing the day-to-day rhythm matters more than any spreadsheet.

Frequently Asked Questions: Sierra Vista, AZ vs Phoenix, AZ

How do the cost estimates for Sierra Vista, AZ and Phoenix, AZ compare?

The saved overall index for Phoenix, AZ is 10.8% higher than for Sierra Vista, AZ. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Sierra Vista, AZ, the model estimates $159,705 in Phoenix, AZ. It assumes 60% of gross income changes with the relative cost index and 40% stays fixed. The monthly difference is the salary difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Sierra Vista, AZ and Phoenix, AZ?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,034/month in Sierra Vista, AZ and $1,750/month in Phoenix, AZ. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to Phoenix, AZ

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison