Sweet Springs, MO vs Clark, SD: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Clark, SD has a modeled overall cost index 16.2% lower than Sweet Springs, MO.

Sweet Springs, MO · modeled 2BR rent
$1,030 / month
Clark, SD · modeled 2BR rent
$930 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Sweet Springs, MO and Clark, SD using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $1,007/month in Clark, SD

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $137,912 in Clark, SD

Regional cost estimates: Sweet Springs, MO uses Kansas City, MO. Clark, SD uses Minneapolis, MN. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 16.2%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$1,007
Savings
Annual Impact
$12.1K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Sweet Springs, MO

Population:1K
Cost Index:
76.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$182K

Clark, SD

Population:1K
Cost Index:
64.1
100 = national average
Typical Home:$187K

Planning the move to Clark?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Sweet Springs, MO

The Show-Me State

1K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Missouri, this city has a population of 1K residents.

Clark, SD

The Mount Rushmore State

1K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in South Dakota, this city has a population of 1K residents.

💡 Advantage: South Dakota has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Sweet Springs, MO vs Clark, SD

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Other
↓ 22.9%
Sweet Springs, MO
$1,725
Clark, SD
$1,331
Difference
$394
less
Transportation
↓ 20.7%
Sweet Springs, MO
$1,305
Clark, SD
$1,035
Difference
$270
less
Housing
↓ 6.8%
Sweet Springs, MO
$2,034
Clark, SD
$1,895
Difference
$139
less
All Utilities
↓ 20.7%
Sweet Springs, MO
$624
Clark, SD
$495
Difference
$129
less
Groceries
↓ 9.4%
Sweet Springs, MO
$1,105
Clark, SD
$1,002
Difference
$104
less
Healthcare
↑ 4.1%
Sweet Springs, MO
$707
Clark, SD
$736
Difference
$28.70
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$810
To$640
↓ $170
1 Bed
From$900
To$850
↓ $50.00
2 Bed
From$1,030
To$930
↓ $100
3 Bed
From$1,350
To$1,140
↓ $210
Sweet Springs, MOZIP-level data

1BR range: $900–$900/mo

Clark, SDZIP-level data

1BR range: $850–$850/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Sweet Springs, MO
$6,493
Monthly in Clark, SD
$1,007
Difference

Home Values

Sweet Springs
Clark
$182K
Median Value
$187K
↑ +3.5%
YoY Change
↑ +3.2%
N/A
5-Year Change
↑ +13.4%

Homes in Clark are 3% more expensive than Sweet Springs

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $7.9K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$661
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
5.3%
Rate difference

Sweet Springs, MO

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Missouri State Tax
Effective: 5.3%
$7.9K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 30.0%
$44.9K
Take-Home Pay
$8,755/month
$105.1K

Clark, SD

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
South Dakota State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Sweet Springs, MO Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.0%

Clark, SD Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.4%
Property Tax:1.3%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Sweet Springs
Clark
46 Good
Air Quality
42 Good
59.3%
Good Air Days
66.4%
97 High
Climate Risk
98 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.6°F
44 days
Heat Days >95°F
14 days
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.6°F
44 days
Heat Days >95°F
14 days

Before moving from Sweet Springs, MO to Clark, SD

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Clark, SD for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Sweet Springs, MO. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Sweet Springs to Clark moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Clark, SD by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Sweet Springs, MO vs Clark, SD

How do the cost estimates for Sweet Springs, MO and Clark, SD compare?

Clark, SD has a modeled overall cost index 16.2% lower than Sweet Springs, MO. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Sweet Springs, MO, the model estimates $137,912 in Clark, SD. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Sweet Springs, MO and Clark, SD?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,030/month in Sweet Springs, MO and $930/month in Clark, SD. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Missouri and South Dakota on TaxTakeHome.com

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison