Tallmadge, OH vs Republic, MO: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Republic, MO has a modeled overall cost index 2.9% higher than Tallmadge, OH.

Tallmadge, OH · modeled 2BR rent
$1,280 / month
Republic, MO · modeled 2BR rent
$1,280 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Tallmadge, OH and Republic, MO using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $82.95/month in Republic, MO

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $150,995 in Republic, MO

Regional cost estimates: Tallmadge, OH uses Cleveland, OH. Republic, MO uses Kansas City, MO. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 2.9%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$82.95
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$995
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Tallmadge, OH

Population:18K
Cost Index:
77.2
100 = national average
Typical Home:$274K

Republic, MO

Population:20K
Cost Index:
79.4
100 = national average
Typical Home:$259K

Planning the move to Republic?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Tallmadge, OH

The Buckeye State

18K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Ohio, this city has a population of 18K residents.

Republic, MO

The Show-Me State

20K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Missouri, this city has a population of 20K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Tallmadge, OH vs Republic, MO

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 18.7%
Tallmadge, OH
$1,743
Republic, MO
$2,069
Difference
$326
more
Transportation
↓ 16.5%
Tallmadge, OH
$1,591
Republic, MO
$1,328
Difference
$263
less
Healthcare
↑ 11.6%
Tallmadge, OH
$632
Republic, MO
$706
Difference
$73.63
more
All Utilities
↑ 11.6%
Tallmadge, OH
$558
Republic, MO
$623
Difference
$64.94
more
Groceries
↓ 5.2%
Tallmadge, OH
$1,164
Republic, MO
$1,104
Difference
$60.05
less
Other
↓ 3.2%
Tallmadge, OH
$1,813
Republic, MO
$1,755
Difference
$58.06
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$910
To$1,030
↑ $120
1 Bed
From$990
To$1,030
↑ $40.00
2 Bed
From$1,280
To$1,280
→ $0
3 Bed
From$1,560
To$1,750
↑ $190
Tallmadge, OHZIP-level data

1BR range: $990–$990/mo

Republic, MOZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,030–$1,030/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Tallmadge, OH
$7,583
Monthly in Republic, MO
$82.95
Difference

Home Values

Tallmadge
Republic
$274K
Median Value
$259K
↑ +4.4%
YoY Change
↑ +1.3%
↑ +37.5%
5-Year Change
↑ +40.9%

Homes in Republic are 5% less expensive than Tallmadge

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $3.5K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$292
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
2.3%
Rate difference

Tallmadge, OH

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Ohio State Tax
Effective: 3.0%
$4.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 27.6%
$41.4K
Take-Home Pay
$9,047/month
$108.6K

Republic, MO

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Missouri State Tax
Effective: 5.3%
$7.9K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 30.0%
$44.9K
Take-Home Pay
$8,755/month
$105.1K

Additional Tax Information

Tallmadge, OH Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.2%
Property Tax:1.6%

Republic, MO Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.0%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Tallmadge
Republic
54 Moderate
Air Quality
46 Good
37.2%
Good Air Days
59.3%
98 High
Climate Risk
97 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.3°F
11 days
Heat Days >95°F
44 days
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.3°F
11 days
Heat Days >95°F
44 days

Before moving from Tallmadge, OH to Republic, MO

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Republic, MO for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Tallmadge, OH. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Tallmadge to Republic moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Republic, MO by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Tallmadge, OH vs Republic, MO

How do the cost estimates for Tallmadge, OH and Republic, MO compare?

Republic, MO has a modeled overall cost index 2.9% higher than Tallmadge, OH. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Tallmadge, OH, the model estimates $150,995 in Republic, MO. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Tallmadge, OH and Republic, MO?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,280/month in Tallmadge, OH and $1,280/month in Republic, MO. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Ohio and Missouri on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Republic, MO

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison