Waller, TX vs Springtown, TX: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Springtown, TX has a modeled overall cost index 1.7% higher than Waller, TX.

Waller, TX · modeled 2BR rent
$1,300 / month
Springtown, TX · modeled 2BR rent
$1,490 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Waller, TX and Springtown, TX using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $87.61/month in Springtown, TX

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $151,051 in Springtown, TX

Regional cost estimates: Waller, TX uses Houston, TX. Springtown, TX uses Fort Worth, TX. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 1.7%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$87.61
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$1.1K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Waller, TX

Population:3K
Cost Index:
82.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$346K

Springtown, TX

Population:4K
Cost Index:
83.9
100 = national average
Typical Home:$381K

Planning the move to Springtown?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Waller, TX

The Lone Star State

3K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 3K residents.

💡 Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Springtown, TX

The Lone Star State

4K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 4K residents.

💡 Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Waller, TX vs Springtown, TX

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Transportation
↓ 8.5%
Waller, TX
$1,473
Springtown, TX
$1,348
Difference
$125
less
Housing
↑ 5.4%
Waller, TX
$2,004
Springtown, TX
$2,112
Difference
$108
more
Healthcare
↑ 9.8%
Waller, TX
$618
Springtown, TX
$679
Difference
$60.75
more
Groceries
↑ 2.5%
Waller, TX
$1,002
Springtown, TX
$1,027
Difference
$25.48
more
Other
↑ 0.8%
Waller, TX
$1,796
Springtown, TX
$1,811
Difference
$14.12
more
All Utilities
↑ 0.5%
Waller, TX
$607
Springtown, TX
$611
Difference
$3.31
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,050
To$1,230
↑ $180
1 Bed
From$1,090
To$1,260
↑ $170
2 Bed
From$1,300
To$1,490
↑ $190
3 Bed
From$1,740
To$1,980
↑ $240
Waller, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,090–$1,090/mo

Springtown, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,260–$1,260/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Waller, TX
$7,588
Monthly in Springtown, TX
$87.61
Difference

Home Values

Waller
Springtown
$346K
Median Value
$381K
↓ -1.2%
YoY Change
↓ -0.6%
↑ +23.9%
5-Year Change
↑ +30.1%

Homes in Springtown are 10% more expensive than Waller

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Waller, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Springtown, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Waller, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

Springtown, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Waller
Springtown
61 Moderate
Air Quality
54 Moderate
13.7%
Good Air Days
35.5%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
99 High
🌊🌅🌀
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+2.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.7°F
64 days
Heat Days >95°F
94 days
▲+2.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.7°F
64 days
Heat Days >95°F
94 days

Before moving from Waller, TX to Springtown, TX

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Springtown, TX for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Waller, TX. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Waller to Springtown moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Springtown, TX by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Waller, TX vs Springtown, TX

How do the cost estimates for Waller, TX and Springtown, TX compare?

Springtown, TX has a modeled overall cost index 1.7% higher than Waller, TX. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Waller, TX, the model estimates $151,051 in Springtown, TX. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Waller, TX and Springtown, TX?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,300/month in Waller, TX and $1,490/month in Springtown, TX. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to Springtown, TX

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison