Western Springs, IL vs Long Grove, IL: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Long Grove, IL has a modeled overall cost index 1.5% lower than Western Springs, IL.

Western Springs, IL · modeled 2BR rent
$2,640 / month
Long Grove, IL · modeled 2BR rent
$2,350 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Western Springs, IL and Long Grove, IL using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated savings: $96.30/month in Long Grove, IL

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $148,844 in Long Grove, IL

Regional cost estimates: Western Springs, IL uses Chicago, IL. Long Grove, IL uses Chicago, IL. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↓ 1.5%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$96.30
Savings
Annual Impact
$1.2K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Western Springs, IL

Population:13K
Cost Index:
95.6
100 = national average
Typical Home:$813K

Long Grove, IL

Population:8K
Cost Index:
94.2
100 = national average
Typical Home:$622K

Planning the move to Long Grove?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Western Springs, IL

The Prairie State

13K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Illinois, this city has a population of 13K residents.

Long Grove, IL

The Prairie State

8K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Illinois, this city has a population of 8K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Western Springs, IL vs Long Grove, IL

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↓ 1.5%
Western Springs, IL
$2,442
Long Grove, IL
$2,406
Difference
$36.20
less
Other
↓ 1.5%
Western Springs, IL
$1,555
Long Grove, IL
$1,532
Difference
$23.06
less
Transportation
↓ 1.5%
Western Springs, IL
$1,487
Long Grove, IL
$1,465
Difference
$22.04
less
Groceries
↓ 0.7%
Western Springs, IL
$968
Long Grove, IL
$961
Difference
$7.21
less
Healthcare
↓ 0.7%
Western Springs, IL
$560
Long Grove, IL
$555
Difference
$4.16
less
All Utilities
↓ 0.7%
Western Springs, IL
$488
Long Grove, IL
$485
Difference
$3.63
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$2,190
To$1,950
↓ $240
1 Bed
From$2,340
To$2,090
↓ $250
2 Bed
From$2,640
To$2,350
↓ $290
3 Bed
From$3,400
To$3,030
↓ $370
Western Springs, ILZIP-level data

1BR range: $2,340–$2,340/mo

Long Grove, ILZIP-level data

1BR range: $2,090–$2,090/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Western Springs, IL
$7,404
Monthly in Long Grove, IL
$96.30
Difference

Home Values

Western Springs
Long Grove
$813K
Median Value
$622K
↑ +8.8%
YoY Change
↑ +6.3%
↑ +36.4%
5-Year Change
↑ +43.1%

Homes in Long Grove are 24% less expensive than Western Springs

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
→ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Western Springs, IL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Illinois State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,797/month
$105.6K

Long Grove, IL

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Illinois State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,797/month
$105.6K

Additional Tax Information

Western Springs, IL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.8%
Property Tax:2.2%

Long Grove, IL Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.8%
Property Tax:2.2%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Western Springs
Long Grove
54 Moderate
Air Quality
54 Moderate
35.8%
Good Air Days
35.8%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
100 Very High
🌊🌡🫨
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🫨
▲+3.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days
▲+3.2°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.2°F
18 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days

Before moving from Western Springs, IL to Long Grove, IL

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Long Grove, IL for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Western Springs, IL. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Western Springs to Long Grove moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Long Grove, IL by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Western Springs, IL vs Long Grove, IL

How do the cost estimates for Western Springs, IL and Long Grove, IL compare?

Long Grove, IL has a modeled overall cost index 1.5% lower than Western Springs, IL. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Western Springs, IL, the model estimates $148,844 in Long Grove, IL. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Western Springs, IL and Long Grove, IL?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $2,640/month in Western Springs, IL and $2,350/month in Long Grove, IL. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to Long Grove, IL

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison