Wolverine Lake, MI vs St. Paul Park, MN: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

St. Paul Park, MN has a modeled overall cost index 22.0% higher than Wolverine Lake, MI.

Wolverine Lake, MI · modeled 2BR rent
$1,960 / month
St. Paul Park, MN · modeled 2BR rent
$2,330 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Wolverine Lake, MI and St. Paul Park, MN using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $1,398/month in St. Paul Park, MN

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $166,778 in St. Paul Park, MN

Regional cost estimates: Wolverine Lake, MI uses Detroit, MI. St. Paul Park, MN uses Saint Paul, MN. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 22.0%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$1,398
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$16.8K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Wolverine Lake, MI

Population:4K
Cost Index:
78.5
100 = national average
Typical Home:$302K

St. Paul Park, MN

Population:5K
Cost Index:
95.8
100 = national average
Typical Home:$304K

Planning the move to St. Paul Park?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Wolverine Lake, MI

The Great Lakes State

4K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Michigan, this city has a population of 4K residents.

St. Paul Park, MN

The North Star State

5K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Minnesota, this city has a population of 5K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Wolverine Lake, MI vs St. Paul Park, MN

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 77.2%
Wolverine Lake, MI
$1,539
St. Paul Park, MN
$2,727
Difference
$1,188
more
Healthcare
↑ 35.6%
Wolverine Lake, MI
$655
St. Paul Park, MN
$887
Difference
$233
more
Transportation
↓ 10.2%
Wolverine Lake, MI
$1,722
St. Paul Park, MN
$1,547
Difference
$176
less
Groceries
↑ 9.6%
Wolverine Lake, MI
$1,102
St. Paul Park, MN
$1,208
Difference
$106
more
Other
↑ 5.3%
Wolverine Lake, MI
$1,835
St. Paul Park, MN
$1,933
Difference
$97.44
more
All Utilities
↓ 7.8%
Wolverine Lake, MI
$647
St. Paul Park, MN
$596
Difference
$50.51
less

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,400
To$1,690
↑ $290
1 Bed
From$1,560
To$1,920
↑ $360
2 Bed
From$1,960
To$2,330
↑ $370
3 Bed
From$2,390
To$3,080
↑ $690
Wolverine Lake, MIZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,560–$1,560/mo

St. Paul Park, MNZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,920–$1,920/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Wolverine Lake, MI
$8,898
Monthly in St. Paul Park, MN
$1,398
Difference

Home Values

Wolverine Lake
St. Paul Park
$302K
Median Value
$304K
↑ +2.6%
YoY Change
↑ +1.5%
↑ +30.9%
5-Year Change
↑ +21.4%

Homes in St. Paul Park are 1% more expensive than Wolverine Lake

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $4.1K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$338
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
2.7%
Rate difference

Wolverine Lake, MI

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Michigan State Tax
Effective: 4.3%
$6.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 28.9%
$43.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,884/month
$106.6K

St. Paul Park, MN

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Minnesota State Tax
Effective: 7.0%
$10.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.6%
$47.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,546/month
$102.6K

Additional Tax Information

Wolverine Lake, MI Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.0%
Property Tax:1.4%

St. Paul Park, MN Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.0%
Property Tax:1.1%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Wolverine Lake
St. Paul Park
55 Moderate
Air Quality
36 Good
32.8%
Good Air Days
72.4%
99 High
Climate Risk
95 High
🌊🌡🌪
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.7°F
10 days
Heat Days >95°F
14 days
▲+3.1°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.7°F
10 days
Heat Days >95°F
14 days

Before moving from Wolverine Lake, MI to St. Paul Park, MN

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in St. Paul Park, MN for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Wolverine Lake, MI. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Wolverine Lake to St. Paul Park moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to St. Paul Park, MN by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Wolverine Lake, MI vs St. Paul Park, MN

How do the cost estimates for Wolverine Lake, MI and St. Paul Park, MN compare?

St. Paul Park, MN has a modeled overall cost index 22.0% higher than Wolverine Lake, MI. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Wolverine Lake, MI, the model estimates $166,778 in St. Paul Park, MN. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Wolverine Lake, MI and St. Paul Park, MN?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,960/month in Wolverine Lake, MI and $2,330/month in St. Paul Park, MN. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Michigan and Minnesota on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to St. Paul Park, MN

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison