Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Cedar Park, TX and San Antonio, TX using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Data: HUD rent estimates, BLS cost of living

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

You'd save $488/month moving to San Antonio, TX

$150.0K in your current city equals $144.1K in San Antonio, TX

Rent data from HUD ZIP-level estimates Β· COL index from Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX area
Overall Cost
↓ 6.5%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$488
Savings
Annual Impact
$5.9K
Per year

Based on monthly living costs (rent, groceries, utilities, transport, healthcare). Home purchase prices shown separately below.

Cedar Park, TX

Population:78K
Cost Index:
100
100 = national average
Median Home:$454K

San Antonio, TX

Population:1547K
Cost Index:
93
(7% below avg)
Median Home:$215K

Planning the move to San Antonio?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Cedar Park, TX

The Lone Star State

78K
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 78K residents.

πŸ’‘ Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

San Antonio, TX

The Lone Star State

1.5M
Population
State Tax
No Income Tax

Located in Texas, this city has a population of 1.5M residents.

πŸ’‘ Advantage: Texas has no state income tax!

Cost Breakdown by Category

Annual spending: Cedar Park, TX vs San Antonio, TX

Housing
↓ 14.4%
Cedar Park, TX
$2,453
San Antonio, TX
$2,100
Difference
$353
less
Transportation
↑ 6.1%
Cedar Park, TX
$1,213
San Antonio, TX
$1,287
Difference
$73.44
more
Healthcare
↓ 8.0%
Cedar Park, TX
$572
San Antonio, TX
$527
Difference
$45.52
less
All Utilities
↓ 5.8%
Cedar Park, TX
$526
San Antonio, TX
$496
Difference
$30.25
less
Groceries
↓ 2.1%
Cedar Park, TX
$932
San Antonio, TX
$913
Difference
$19.18
less
Other
↑ 0.1%
Cedar Park, TX
$1,645
San Antonio, TX
$1,647
Difference
$2.13
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,277
To$1,110
↓ $167
1 Bed
From$1,357
To$1,210
↓ $147
2 Bed
From$1,606
To$1,470
↓ $136
3 Bed
From$2,032
To$1,890
↓ $142
Cedar Park, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,690–$1,690/mo

San Antonio, TXZIP-level data

1BR range: $840–$1,770/mo

πŸ’‘ Note: Rent prices are based on HUD Fair Market Rent data and represent median costs. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,342
Monthly in Cedar Park, TX
$6,969
Monthly in San Antonio, TX
$373
Difference

Home Values

Cedar Park
San Antonio
$454K
Median Value
$215K
↓ -5.7%
YoY Change
↓ -2.9%
↑ +22.8%
5-Year Change
↑ +16.7%
$454K
Price Range
$107K - $905K

Homes in San Antonio are 53% less expensive than Cedar Park

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
β†’ $0
Same taxes
Monthly Difference
$0
Same take-home
Effective Rate Diff
0.0%
Rate difference

Cedar Park, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

San Antonio, TX

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Texas State Tax
No state income tax
$0
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 24.7%
$37.0K
Take-Home Pay
$9,416/month
$113.0K

Additional Tax Information

Cedar Park, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

San Antonio, TX Tax Rates

Sales Tax:8.2%
Property Tax:1.8%

πŸ’‘ Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Cedar Park
San Antonio
52 Moderate
Air Quality
52 Moderate
42.6%
Good Air Days
47.5%
98 High
Climate Risk
99 High
🌊🌑πŸŒͺ
Top Hazards
🌊🌑πŸŒͺ
β–²+2.5Β°F
2050 Outlook
β–²+2.6Β°F
98 days
Heat Days >95Β°F
105 days
β–²+2.5Β°F
2050 Outlook
β–²+2.6Β°F
98 days
Heat Days >95Β°F
105 days

What to Consider When Moving from Cedar Park, TX to San Antonio, TX

Relocating from Cedar Park, TX to San Antonio, TX involves more than just comparing rent prices. While the overall cost of living is about 7% lower in San Antonio, TX, your actual experience will depend on your lifestyle, job situation, and priorities. Here are the key factors to weigh before making the move.

Housing & Rent

Housing is typically the largest line item in any budget, and it’s where the biggest differences show up between cities. In this comparison, housing in San Antonio, TX is 14% cheaper than in Cedar Park, TX. Keep in mind that neighborhood choice within a city can swing rent by 30–50%, so research specific areas β€” not just city averages β€” before signing a lease. If you’re buying, factor in property tax rates, which vary significantly by county and state.

Job Market & Salary Adjustments

A lower cost of living doesn’t help if your salary drops proportionally. Before committing to a move, research whether employers in San Antonio, TX pay comparable wages for your role. Remote workers may keep their current salary, but some companies adjust pay based on location. Use the salary calculator above to see what you’d need to earn in San Antonio, TX to match your current standard of living in Cedar Park, TX.

Taxes & Take-Home Pay

State income tax, property tax, and sales tax all affect how far your paycheck stretches. Some states have no income tax but make up for it with higher property or sales taxes. The tax comparison section above breaks down how your take-home pay would change. Don’t forget about vehicle registration fees, tolls, and other state-specific costs that add up over a year.

Quality of Life & Lifestyle Fit

Numbers only tell part of the story. Consider climate preferences, commute times, proximity to family, school quality if you have children, healthcare access, and the general β€œfeel” of a city. A place that’s 15% cheaper might not be worth it if it means a longer commute or fewer amenities you value. If possible, visit San Antonio, TX for a week before making a final decision β€” experiencing the day-to-day rhythm matters more than any spreadsheet.

Frequently Asked Questions: Cedar Park, TX vs San Antonio, TX

How do the cost estimates for Cedar Park, TX and San Antonio, TX compare?

The saved overall index for San Antonio, TX is 6.5% lower than for Cedar Park, TX. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Cedar Park, TX, the model estimates $144,148 in San Antonio, TX. It assumes 60% of gross income changes with the relative cost index and 40% stays fixed. The monthly difference is the salary difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Cedar Park, TX and San Antonio, TX?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,606/month in Cedar Park, TX and $1,470/month in San Antonio, TX. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

Similar cost to San Antonio, TX

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison