Philadelphia, PA vs Jersey City, NJ: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Jersey City, NJ has a modeled overall cost index 66.0% higher than Philadelphia, PA.

Philadelphia, PA · modeled 2BR rent
$1,660 / month
Jersey City, NJ · modeled 2BR rent
$2,625 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Philadelphia, PA and Jersey City, NJ using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $5,665/month in Jersey City, NJ

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $217,982 in Jersey City, NJ

Regional cost estimates: Philadelphia, PA uses Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metropolitan Area. Jersey City, NJ uses New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Metropolitan Area. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 66.0%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$5,665
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$68.0K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Philadelphia, PA

Population:1584K
Cost Index:
101.2
100 = national average
Typical Home:$241K

Jersey City, NJ

Population:292K
Cost Index:
168.0
100 = national average
Typical Home:$637K

Planning the move to Jersey City?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Philadelphia, PA

The Keystone State

1.6M
Population
State Tax
Yes
Climate
Humid subtropical

Notable Facts

  • •Birthplace of America
  • •Cheesesteak city
  • •Major East Coast hub

Major Industries

HealthcareEducationFinanceManufacturing

Jersey City, NJ

The Garden State

292K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in New Jersey, this city has a population of 292K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Philadelphia, PA vs Jersey City, NJ

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Housing
↑ 230.7%
Philadelphia, PA
$2,217
Jersey City, NJ
$7,330
Difference
$5,113
more
Other
↑ 14.6%
Philadelphia, PA
$1,701
Jersey City, NJ
$1,949
Difference
$249
more
Transportation
↑ 12.8%
Philadelphia, PA
$1,361
Jersey City, NJ
$1,536
Difference
$174
more
Healthcare
↑ 13.3%
Philadelphia, PA
$582
Jersey City, NJ
$659
Difference
$77.19
more
Groceries
↑ 5.5%
Philadelphia, PA
$1,058
Jersey City, NJ
$1,117
Difference
$58.42
more
All Utilities
↓ 1.1%
Philadelphia, PA
$581
Jersey City, NJ
$575
Difference
$6.28
less

🏛️ Local Income Taxes

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Wage Tax (resident)$5,625/yr (3.8%)

Jersey City, NJ has no local income tax recorded in this dataset.

Local taxes are shown separately and are not included in the living-cost totals. Coverage is incomplete; an absent entry does not establish that no tax applies.

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,280
To$2,285
↑ $1,005
1 Bed
From$1,390
To$2,335
↑ $945
2 Bed
From$1,660
To$2,625
↑ $965
3 Bed
From$1,990
To$3,195
↑ $1,205
Philadelphia, PAZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,080–$2,280/mo

Jersey City, NJZIP-level data

1BR range: $2,080–$3,680/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Philadelphia, PA
$13,165
Monthly in Jersey City, NJ
$5,665
Difference

Home Values

Philadelphia
Jersey City
$241K
Median Value
$637K
↑ +2.8%
YoY Change
↓ -0.8%
↑ +9%
5-Year Change
↑ +14.6%
$71K - $855K
Price Range
$525K - $1.16M

Homes in Jersey City are 165% more expensive than Philadelphia

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $2.8K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$235
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
1.9%
Rate difference

Philadelphia, PA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Pennsylvania State Tax
Effective: 3.1%
$4.6K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 27.7%
$41.6K
Take-Home Pay
$9,032/month
$108.4K

Jersey City, NJ

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
New Jersey State Tax
Effective: 5.0%
$7.4K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.6%
$44.4K
Take-Home Pay
$8,796/month
$105.6K

Additional Tax Information

Philadelphia, PA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.5%
Property Tax:1.4%

Jersey City, NJ Tax Rates

Sales Tax:6.6%
Property Tax:2.5%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

🚶 Walkability

Modeled road attributes, not a safety assessment. Methodology and limitations

Environment

Philadelphia
Jersey City
52 Moderate
Air Quality
41 Good
47.3%
Good Air Days
71.3%
100 Very High
Climate Risk
97 High
🌊🌅🌀
Top Hazards
🌊🌅🌡
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.8°F
22 days
Heat Days >95°F
12 days
▲+2.9°F
2050 Outlook
▲+2.8°F
22 days
Heat Days >95°F
12 days

Before moving from Philadelphia, PA to Jersey City, NJ

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Jersey City, NJ for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Philadelphia, PA. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Philadelphia to Jersey City moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Jersey City, NJ by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Philadelphia, PA vs Jersey City, NJ

How do the cost estimates for Philadelphia, PA and Jersey City, NJ compare?

Jersey City, NJ has a modeled overall cost index 66.0% higher than Philadelphia, PA. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Philadelphia, PA, the model estimates $217,982 in Jersey City, NJ. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Philadelphia, PA and Jersey City, NJ?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,660/month in Philadelphia, PA and $2,625/month in Jersey City, NJ. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Pennsylvania and New Jersey on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Jersey City, NJ

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison