Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare West Valley City, UT and Indianapolis, IN using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Data: HUD rent estimates, BLS cost of living

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

You'd save $958/month moving to Indianapolis, IN

$150.0K in your current city equals $138.5K in Indianapolis, IN

Rent data from HUD ZIP-level estimates · COL index from Salt Lake City, UT area
Overall Cost
↓ 12.8%
Less expensive
Monthly Impact
$958
Savings
Annual Impact
$11.5K
Per year

Based on monthly living costs (rent, groceries, utilities, transport, healthcare). Home purchase prices shown separately below.

West Valley City, UT

Population:134K
Cost Index:
100
100 = national average
Median Home:$447K

Indianapolis, IN

Population:888K
Cost Index:
87
(13% below avg)
Median Home:$176K

Planning the move to Indianapolis?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

West Valley City, UT

The Beehive State

134K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Utah, this city has a population of 134K residents.

Indianapolis, IN

The Hoosier State

888K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Indiana, this city has a population of 888K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Annual spending: West Valley City, UT vs Indianapolis, IN

Housing
↓ 23.0%
West Valley City, UT
$2,531
Indianapolis, IN
$1,949
Difference
$582
less
Other
↓ 4.7%
West Valley City, UT
$1,670
Indianapolis, IN
$1,590
Difference
$79.28
less
Transportation
↓ 4.7%
West Valley City, UT
$1,247
Indianapolis, IN
$1,188
Difference
$58.30
less
Healthcare
↓ 6.8%
West Valley City, UT
$625
Indianapolis, IN
$582
Difference
$42.63
less
All Utilities
↑ 6.6%
West Valley City, UT
$472
Indianapolis, IN
$503
Difference
$30.98
more
Groceries
↓ 3.2%
West Valley City, UT
$950
Indianapolis, IN
$919
Difference
$30.58
less

🏛️ Local Income Taxes

Indianapolis, IN: Marion County Income Tax$3,030/yr (2.0%)

West Valley City, UT has no local income tax.

Local taxes are in addition to state income tax. Not all cities levy local income taxes.

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$956
To$1,030
↑ $74.00
1 Bed
From$1,108
To$1,170
↑ $62.00
2 Bed
From$1,328
To$1,360
↑ $32.00
3 Bed
From$1,771
To$1,760
↓ $11.00
West Valley City, UTZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,340–$1,430/mo

Indianapolis, INZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,080–$1,870/mo

💡 Note: Rent prices are based on HUD Fair Market Rent data and represent median costs. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,494
Monthly in West Valley City, UT
$6,732
Monthly in Indianapolis, IN
$762
Difference

Home Values

West Valley City
Indianapolis
$447K
Median Value
$176K
↑ +0.8%
YoY Change
↓ -1.1%
↑ +34%
5-Year Change
↑ +26.9%
$429K - $464K
Price Range
$109K - $340K

Homes in Indianapolis are 61% less expensive than West Valley City

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↑ $2.4K
Per year
Monthly Difference
$203
More take-home
Effective Rate Diff
1.6%
Rate difference

West Valley City, UT

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Utah State Tax
Effective: 4.9%
$7.3K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.5%
$44.3K
Take-Home Pay
$8,809/month
$105.7K

Indianapolis, IN

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Indiana State Tax
Effective: 3.2%
$4.8K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 27.9%
$41.9K
Take-Home Pay
$9,012/month
$108.1K

Additional Tax Information

West Valley City, UT Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.4%
Property Tax:0.6%

Indianapolis, IN Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.0%
Property Tax:0.9%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

🚶 Walkability

Modeled road attributes, not a safety assessment. Methodology and limitations

Environment

West Valley City
Indianapolis
44 Good
Air Quality
54 Moderate
62.8%
Good Air Days
36.6%
88 Moderate
Climate Risk
97 High
🔥💨
Top Hazards
🌊🌡🌪
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.1°F
49 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.1°F
49 days
Heat Days >95°F
18 days

What to Consider When Moving from West Valley City, UT to Indianapolis, IN

Relocating from West Valley City, UT to Indianapolis, IN involves more than just comparing rent prices. While the overall cost of living is about 13% lower in Indianapolis, IN, your actual experience will depend on your lifestyle, job situation, and priorities. Here are the key factors to weigh before making the move.

Housing & Rent

Housing is typically the largest line item in any budget, and it’s where the biggest differences show up between cities. In this comparison, housing in Indianapolis, IN is 23% cheaper than in West Valley City, UT. Keep in mind that neighborhood choice within a city can swing rent by 30–50%, so research specific areas — not just city averages — before signing a lease. If you’re buying, factor in property tax rates, which vary significantly by county and state.

Job Market & Salary Adjustments

A lower cost of living doesn’t help if your salary drops proportionally. Before committing to a move, research whether employers in Indianapolis, IN pay comparable wages for your role. Remote workers may keep their current salary, but some companies adjust pay based on location. Use the salary calculator above to see what you’d need to earn in Indianapolis, IN to match your current standard of living in West Valley City, UT.

Taxes & Take-Home Pay

State income tax, property tax, and sales tax all affect how far your paycheck stretches. Some states have no income tax but make up for it with higher property or sales taxes. The tax comparison section above breaks down how your take-home pay would change. Don’t forget about vehicle registration fees, tolls, and other state-specific costs that add up over a year.

Quality of Life & Lifestyle Fit

Numbers only tell part of the story. Consider climate preferences, commute times, proximity to family, school quality if you have children, healthcare access, and the general “feel” of a city. A place that’s 15% cheaper might not be worth it if it means a longer commute or fewer amenities you value. If possible, visit Indianapolis, IN for a week before making a final decision — experiencing the day-to-day rhythm matters more than any spreadsheet.

Frequently Asked Questions: West Valley City, UT vs Indianapolis, IN

How do the cost estimates for West Valley City, UT and Indianapolis, IN compare?

The saved overall index for Indianapolis, IN is 12.8% lower than for West Valley City, UT. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in West Valley City, UT, the model estimates $138,507 in Indianapolis, IN. It assumes 60% of gross income changes with the relative cost index and 40% stays fixed. The monthly difference is the salary difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for West Valley City, UT and Indianapolis, IN?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,328/month in West Valley City, UT and $1,360/month in Indianapolis, IN. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Utah and Indiana on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Indianapolis, IN

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison