Windsor, CO vs Yucaipa, CA: Cost of Living

Which city costs less?

Yucaipa, CA has a modeled overall cost index 3.7% higher than Windsor, CO.

Windsor, CO · modeled 2BR rent
$1,860 / month
Yucaipa, CA · modeled 2BR rent
$2,100 / month

These are saved estimates, not current rental listings. Some cities use adjusted regional data. Your household budget can differ from the overall index. Sources and assumptions

Adjust your income and compare the budget ↓
Tap to swap

Cost of Living Comparison 2026

Compare Windsor, CO and Yucaipa, CA using saved regional data and explicit budgeting assumptions. Rent estimates are not live listings. Change the salary below, then check the source notes before applying a result to your household.

Saved regional estimates · Sources and assumptions

$
Numbers update automatically as you type

Estimated extra cost: $642/month in Yucaipa, CA

$150,000 in your current city has a modeled equivalent of $157,704 in Yucaipa, CA

Regional cost estimates: Windsor, CO uses Denver, CO. Yucaipa, CA uses San Bernardino, CA. Available city ZIP rent estimates are shown separately.
Overall Cost
↑ 3.7%
More expensive
Monthly Impact
$642
Extra cost
Annual Impact
$7.7K
Per year

Assumes 60% of current gross income goes to living costs. The headline uses the category budget below; taxes, moving costs and savings goals are excluded.

Windsor, CO

Population:40K
Cost Index:
100.9
100 = national average
Typical Home:$542K

Yucaipa, CA

Population:54K
Cost Index:
104.7
100 = national average
Typical Home:$560K

Planning the move to Yucaipa?

Organize packing, address changes, and moving-day tasks with a free checklist. Your progress saves in this browser. No account needed.

Plan my move with the free checklist

Windsor, CO

The Centennial State

40K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in Colorado, this city has a population of 40K residents.

Yucaipa, CA

The Golden State

54K
Population
State Tax
Yes

Located in California, this city has a population of 54K residents.

Cost Breakdown by Category

Estimated monthly spending: Windsor, CO vs Yucaipa, CA

Assumes 60% of your current gross income is spent on these categories. The headline and totals use this same budget. Rent estimates below are separate reference data. Rounded amounts may differ by $1.

Transportation
↑ 56.0%
Windsor, CO
$1,300
Yucaipa, CA
$2,027
Difference
$727
more
Housing
↓ 2.8%
Windsor, CO
$2,599
Yucaipa, CA
$2,526
Difference
$73.49
less
Healthcare
↓ 10.3%
Windsor, CO
$587
Yucaipa, CA
$526
Difference
$60.56
less
All Utilities
↑ 10.3%
Windsor, CO
$482
Yucaipa, CA
$532
Difference
$49.84
more
Other
↓ 2.3%
Windsor, CO
$1,578
Yucaipa, CA
$1,541
Difference
$37.06
less
Groceries
↑ 3.8%
Windsor, CO
$955
Yucaipa, CA
$991
Difference
$36.02
more

🏠Rent Comparison

Studio
From$1,430
To$1,610
↑ $180
1 Bed
From$1,500
To$1,700
↑ $200
2 Bed
From$1,860
To$2,100
↑ $240
3 Bed
From$2,580
To$2,780
↑ $200
Windsor, COZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,500–$1,500/mo

Yucaipa, CAZIP-level data

1BR range: $1,700–$1,700/mo

💡 Note: HUD Fair Market Rents estimate 40th-percentile gross rents, including most tenant-paid utilities. City ZIP summaries are medians of those estimates, not market median rents. Actual prices vary by neighborhood, amenities, and condition. Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents FY2026.

$7,500
Monthly in Windsor, CO
$8,142
Monthly in Yucaipa, CA
$642
Difference

Home Values

Windsor
Yucaipa
$542K
Median Value
$560K
↓ -2.4%
YoY Change
↓ -0.6%
↑ +21.3%
5-Year Change
↑ +31.4%

Homes in Yucaipa are 3% more expensive than Windsor

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), January 2026

Tax Comparison

Annual tax burden comparison at $150.0K salary

Tax Savings
↓ $4.0K
More taxes
Monthly Difference
$336
Less take-home
Effective Rate Diff
2.7%
Rate difference

Windsor, CO

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
Colorado State Tax
Effective: 4.4%
$6.6K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 29.1%
$43.6K
Take-Home Pay
$8,866/month
$106.4K

Yucaipa, CA

Federal Income Tax
Effective: 18.9%
$25.5K
California State Tax
Effective: 7.1%
$10.6K
FICA Taxes
Social Security + Medicare
$11.5K
Total Taxes
Effective: 31.8%
$47.6K
Take-Home Pay
$8,530/month
$102.4K

Additional Tax Information

Windsor, CO Tax Rates

Sales Tax:7.8%
Property Tax:0.5%

Yucaipa, CA Tax Rates

Sales Tax:10.5%
Property Tax:0.8%

💡 Note: Tax calculations are estimates based on 2024/2025 tax brackets for single filers with standard deduction. Actual taxes may vary based on filing status, deductions, credits, and local variations.

Environment

Windsor
Yucaipa
55 Moderate
Air Quality
87 Moderate
35.2%
Good Air Days
10.9%
95 High
Climate Risk
100 Very High
🌊🌪💨
Top Hazards
🔥🌊🌡
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.0°F
28 days
Heat Days >95°F
100 days
▲+3.3°F
2050 Outlook
▲+3.0°F
28 days
Heat Days >95°F
100 days

Before moving from Windsor, CO to Yucaipa, CA

Use this comparison to shortlist a move, then check the costs that depend on your household.

  1. Compare actual homes. Get current quotes in Yucaipa, CA for the same bedroom count and included utilities as your home in Windsor, CO. Add parking, deposits, insurance and any overlapping leases. The rent estimates above are a starting point, not available listings.
  2. Confirm your income. Check your expected pay with your employer, including any location adjustment. Use “Different salary at destination?” above to compare two incomes. The budget model excludes taxes and one-time moving costs; it is not a take-home-pay calculation.
  3. Price your daily routine. Check the commute from a specific address to work, school or childcare. Add household expenses missing from this model, such as childcare, debt payments and medical needs. Verify local services before signing a lease.
  4. Plan the transition. Get moving quotes and budget for travel, setup costs and time off. Open your Windsor to Yucaipa moving checklist to organize the tasks and timing.

Still choosing a destination? Explore cities similar to Yucaipa, CA by cost, housing, population and region.

Frequently Asked Questions: Windsor, CO vs Yucaipa, CA

How do the cost estimates for Windsor, CO and Yucaipa, CA compare?

Yucaipa, CA has a modeled overall cost index 3.7% higher than Windsor, CO. This is a broad model comparison, not a survey of today's prices or a forecast of your household spending. Some cities use adjusted regional fallback data.

What does the equivalent salary mean?

At a $150,000 salary in Windsor, CO, the model estimates $157,704 in Yucaipa, CA. It allocates 60% of gross income to the origin city’s category budget and applies each destination category’s relative cost. The equivalent salary adds the total category difference to your income. The monthly difference is the same category difference divided by 12; it is not take-home pay or guaranteed savings. Household size, childcare and your actual lease are not inputs to this calculation.

What rent estimates are available for Windsor, CO and Yucaipa, CA?

The modeled two-bedroom rents are $1,860/month in Windsor, CO and $2,100/month in Yucaipa, CA. Where available, the source is a city median of HUD FY2026 ZIP-level estimates; otherwise a saved metro table is used. City adjustments may also apply. These are not asking rents or available listings. Compare actual properties with the same bedroom count and included utilities.

How should I use this comparison before moving?

Use it to shortlist locations, then replace modeled costs with a current housing quote, employer-confirmed income, commute costs, insurance and your household's other expenses. Add one-time moving costs separately. Source years differ and the saved datasets are not a live price feed. Read the methodology for the formulas and fallback rules.

💰 See how taxes change too — compare take-home pay between Colorado and California on TaxTakeHome.com

Similar cost to Yucaipa, CA

Other cities in a similar price range

Want to compare different cities?

New Comparison